Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Able to connect via IP address but not via domain name

Posted on 2007-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,276 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi all,

I have a client who has had no problem accessing their domain/webmail/regular email using the same original hosting account config. supplied to them over 12 months ago.

Approximately one week back I received a panic stricken support request...

"Help! I cannot access my domain or email. All I see is 'Server not found'. I can access all other domains and have no problem with my other email accounts. Is the server on which I am hosted down? I have tried to call my ISP support but they cannot help me as they do not support Mac clients"

I have walked through a few different solutions with this client and the only solution that sticks is for them to use the server IP address as opposed to their own domain.

I have attempted to recreate the problem via three totally separate networks and have been unsuccessful and have experienced no problem what-so-ever.

The server is a shared hosting server which I have assured this particular client that if it were a server side issue then all domains on that server would be affected.

I am certain that the client ISP is at fault but I am stumped as to what what it could be.

Any ideas, anyone?

Thank in advance,

Rob
0
Comment
Question by:rgoggins
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Dozer42 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20336923
Sounds like the DNS record is pooched at the ISP. Start banging heads there until you get to a higher tier of tech support where someone who knows their DNS setup well can go in and check the resolver cache files, named.conf files, and the actual DNS record.

Have them recreate it from scratch if necessary.

Also of course check to make sure the domain name isn' t expired (I'm sure it's not, but never skip over the obvious).

I ran an ISP for 11 years, so I know how DNS glitches like this can happen.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rgoggins
ID: 20336945
Thanks Dozer42.
I'll let you know what response I get from my client.

Cheers,

Rob
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 20338968
Try flushing the DNS cache on the Mac by opening terminal.app (found in the \applications\utility folder) and typing:

sudo lookupd -flushcache

followed by return.
0