Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Possible to run multiple scanpst.exe at the one time?  I have PCS with outlook.pst / archieve.pst and another.pst

Posted on 2007-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,718 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Possible to run multiple scanpst.exe at the one time?  I have PCS with outlook.pst / archieve.pst and another.pst

If I make a copy x 2 of the .exe scanpst.exe can it run on each .pst to speed the job up?
 
0
Comment
Question by:worded
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dozer42
ID: 20336980
I'm guessing it won't speed up the job at all. The hard drive would be all over the place seeking to the 2-3 different PSTs at once. I'd run em single file for the best performance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 20337073


scanpst.exe can take so long is all.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
pavaneeshkumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 20337236
scanpst will only allow a single instance at atime. You can not even statr another instance after making a copy of the file. scan pst shares a common profile for all the users.
0