Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Confirmed Burned Data DVD's won't read

Posted on 2007-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I was planning on partitioning my HD, so I made a bunch of backup DVD's with Nero 7 Premium.  All were dual layer data DVD's with close to 8.5 gigabytes on them and nero confirmed each of the volumes before I started.  Now that the partition failed I'm trying to move all that data to another computer while I repair the existing one.  The only problem is no other computer will read the DVD's.  Is there some setting I need to change in the DVD drive of the computer I reading it off of, or are all of these DVD's a bunch of coasters?
0
Comment
Question by:adamrharris
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dozer42
ID: 20337008
Try reading it with the drive that wrote the DVDs if possible.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Brown
ID: 20337014
install the save verision of nero on the computer trying to read the dvd's.  or at the very least InCD which is a part of the nero package
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 375 total points
ID: 20337934
did you burn the cd's with incd?  then you need incd to read it back, maybe another UDF reader would be able to also (i never tested that)
you can also test your DVD drive, to be sure it did not produce coasters
are the other pc's capable of reading dual layers?  if not, they cannot read them
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:adamrharris
ID: 31410620
I think the problem is that the drives I tried to read the dvd on weren't able to handle dual layers.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20340075
what was the cause ?
0