Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Pick a random word from a file UNIX

Posted on 2007-11-22
10
Medium Priority
?
923 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
nice easy question for u smart lot how do u pick a random word from a file that is in the formart of

word1
word2
word3
word4
word5
?
0
Comment
Question by:DSwiftie
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dozer42
ID: 20337004
perl -e 'open IN, "<FILENAME";rand($.) < 1 && ($n=$_) while <IN>;print $n'
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 20337030
#!/usr/bin/bash
file=/path/to/file
lines=`wc -l <$file
n=$RANDOM
let "n %= $lines"
sed -n ${n}p $file
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 20337096
perl -ne '$n=$_ if rand $.<1;END{print $n}' filename
perl -MTie::File -le 'tie @a,"Tie::File", "filename"; print @a[rand @a]'
awk 'rand<1/NR{n=$0}END{print n}' < filename
perl -e '@a=<>;print$a[rand@a]' filename


0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:DSwiftie
ID: 20338073
i know using sed or perlor awk is well worth knowin but tryn to avoid using those tools
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 20338100
What tools would you prefer to use?
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 500 total points
ID: 20338159
#!/usr/bin/bash
count=0
while read line ;  do  
 if [[  $(( RANDOM % ++count )) = 0 ]] ; then p=$line ; fi
done < filename
echo $p
0
 

Author Comment

by:DSwiftie
ID: 20340910
ozo thanx again m8 allways spot on. Thankyou all for the help well apriaciated
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 20341956
On large files, ozo's solution will be *much* slower than my bash solution.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 20342316
It's slower by about the same factor on small files too.

But there seemed to be an inexplicable desire to avoid sed.
We could have used head|tail instead, but  I didn't know if those were to be avoided too.
We could have implemented the sed function in pure bash, which would have simplified the while loop slightly, but that could still leave the wc
reimplementing wc in pure bash could mean two loops, and it seemed simpler to do it in one
even if there is a performance penalty, which might depend on the implementation.


0
 

Author Comment

by:DSwiftie
ID: 20343619
i can't explain sed thats y i dont use it doing tutorial on using sed and awk now but for now can't xplain myself when using it so am tryin to keep everything at a level i can understand.
0