Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to create an executalbe of SSIS project

Posted on 2007-11-22
13
Medium Priority
?
1,173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
We have created a SSIS project that we wanted to run in schedule, how do we create an executable from project so we can add that exe to schedular.

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:KFS007
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
nmcdermaid earned 1000 total points
ID: 20337038
You can't do that, but if you want  to schedule it, you can do it from within Management Studio, under SQL Server Agent.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 20337778
I have to agree with nmcdermaid
0
 

Author Comment

by:KFS007
ID: 20438573
Currently we are running SQL Server 2005 Workgroup edition and apparently it doen't have integration services support (we can't run SSIS projects outside of designer, hense can't schedule it). Any ideas on how to schedule the SSIS project with SQL Server Workgroup edition?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:James Murrell
James Murrell earned 1000 total points
ID: 20440254
SImply launch the program, create a new integration services project, and add existing package.  Then put in your DB details, and there will the package be.  Once you've added it, you can modify it in a pretty slick fashion within the designer and save it for later
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:nmcdermaid
ID: 20446064
So when you go to SQL Agent, create a new job, you can't create a job step of type 'SSIS Integration'?

I see from the data sheets that it indeed doesn't include IS

0
 

Author Comment

by:KFS007
ID: 20446280
Hi cs97jjm3, Thanks for helping us with the issue, we're half way through. We've created a new IS package; now there are two ways we can add our existing package:

1. choose File System from Location OR
2. choose SQL Server from Location.

first one works a treat and executes the package and all but no scheduling. But second get's stuck while choosing the PackageName, it doesn't show the required package (infact it doesn't show any packages at all in the pop-up, I wonder it may have something to do the the version of SQL Server 2005).

Please throw some ideas mate, thank you very much with this.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:nmcdermaid
ID: 20446931
>> there are two ways we can add our existing package:

add to what? Are you in a job or inside BI studio?

You need to have integrations services running for the second option, and your version doesn't come with integration services as far as I can tell.

Its a bit confusing.....

There is actually a service that you can start with the service applet called Integration Services. all this does is store packages, and keep track of whether they are running.

But then there is 'integration services' the product name which refers to the whole lot.



Basically if you want to schedule your package, check whether you have

DTEXEC.EXE

on your server.

If you do, then:

1. Run DTEXECUI.EXE (user interface for building package command lines)
2. Fill in the blanks/options for running your package. You want to run a package stored as a file (as you don't have the integration service to store it)
3. This will create your required options in the command  line tab
4. Tack those options on the end of DTEXEC.EXE

Now you have a command line that can be run.

You can schedule this through the windows scheduler.... or I suggest scheduling it through SQL Agent
0
 

Author Comment

by:KFS007
ID: 20447171
Thanks nmcdermaid

Followed the helpful instructions and created a command line but while executing the command line got the error:

Error: The task "XML Task" cannot run on this edition of Integration Services. It requires a higher level edition.

Getting the same error while executing it via Execute Package Utility.

Any Ideas?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:nmcdermaid
ID: 20453799
It looks like that task is not supported under Workgroup edition.

So I suggest you:

1. Remove the XML task from your integration
2. Run it using the same method and ensure that no more 'cannot run on this edition' messages come up

If that is the case then you'll need to accomplish that task in some other way i.e. calling an external script.


What is your XML task doing? You might be able to do it externally.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KFS007
ID: 20454045
XML Task reads the XML file applies the XSLT to it and wtires values to a Variable, which than gets imported to SQL Database in Data Flow Task.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:nmcdermaid
ID: 20454803
So it turns an XML file into a flat structure and imports it all?


An alternative is to import it into an XML column in SQL Server, then use XQuery to process it.

I've never done but thats the theory

(see this help topic in books online: ms-help://MS.SQLCC.v9/MS.SQLSVR.v9.en/udb9/html/8a69344f-2990-4357-8160-cb26aac95b91.htm)

That would mean you could remove the task from your package and run it in the database instead and it might work.
0