Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PHP delete contact form problem

Posted on 2007-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
989 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
This script properly selects and displays a user name to be deleted. However, it does not delete the user from the database on submission. I don't see the problem. Can someone help me work through what I'm missing? Thank you in advance.

<?php
require_once('functions.php');
require_once('includes/conn.php');
session_start();

if (!$_POST['uid']) {
      $msg_no_input = "NO SEARCH TERM WAS HIGH LIGHTED!";
      header("Location:http://www.zzzzzzzzzzzzzzz.org/user_search.php?msg_no_input=" . urlencode($msg_no_input));
      exit;
    } else {      

$uid = $_POST['uid'];
if (isset($_POST['lastname']))
   {
    $email = strtolower(trim($_POST['email']));
      $firstname = ucfirst (trim($_POST['firstname']));
      $lastname = ucfirst (trim($_POST['lastname']));

//build and issue query
$sql = "DELETE t_user FROM t_user
            WHERE t_user.lastname = '$lastname'";

$result = @mysql_query($sql,$connection) or die(mysql_error());

$msg_success = "$_POST[firstname] $_POST[lastname] has been deleted";
      header("Location:http:/www.zzzzzzzzzzzzzz.org/user_add_result.php?msg_success=" . urlencode($msg_success));
      exit;
} else {

//build and issue query
$sql ="SELECT uid, firstname, lastname FROM t_user WHERE uid ='$_POST[uid]'";

$result =@mysql_query($sql,$connection)or die(mysql_error());

//get results for display
while ($row =mysql_fetch_array($result))
 {
 $firstname =$row['firstname'];
 $lastname =$row['lastname'];
  }//end while
 }//end else
}//end if
?>
<form name="user_form" method="post" action="<?php $_SERVER['PHP_SELF']; ?>"/>
<input type="hidden" name="uid" value="<? echo "$_POST[uid]"; ?>">
<input type="text" name="name" value="<? echo "$firstname $lastname"; ?>" size="42" maxlength="42" class="input_area" />
<input type="submit" name="submit"value="Delete" class="button"
     onclick="this.form.action='<?php $_SERVER['PHP_SELF']; ?>'"/>
<input type="submit" class="button" value="Cancel"
        onclick="this.form.action='user_search.php'" />
</form>
0
Comment
Question by:NZ7C
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:steelseth12
ID: 20337017
$sql = "DELETE t_user FROM t_user
            WHERE t_user.lastname = '$lastname'";

should be

$sql = "DELETE  FROM t_user
            WHERE t_user.lastname = '$lastname'";
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Terry Woods
ID: 20337042
I agree with steelseth12 about what the problem is, but wonder if your query might delete more than one user by mistake sometimes (if they have the same surname)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NZ7C
ID: 20337085
steelseth12 - Yes, you are right on that - don't know why I did not see it. However, I still cannot get the entry to delete after making the change.

TerryAtOpus - You are right as well - I am just setting this up for the moment. Deletions should really be done by the uid.

Thanks to both of you for offering help. Still scratching my head on it.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
steelseth12 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20337108
In your form you do not have a textfield called lastname you just have one field called name.

So these will not work
$firstname = ucfirst (trim($_POST['firstname']));
   
$lastname = ucfirst (trim($_POST['lastname']));

You could break up the first name from the surname by doing

$temp_name = explode(" ",trim($_POST['name'],2);
      
        $firstname = ucfirst ($temp_name[0]);
   
        $lastname = ucfirst ($temp_name[1]);

Also you are changing the case of the lastname with the ucfirst() function ... if you have the lastname in lower case in the database it will not match the query.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NZ7C
ID: 20337139
steelseth12:
You're right! Changed the textfield name and now it deletes. Case change does not seem to be an issue though. Thanks so much for the help.
0