Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vista Ultimate completed system restore rolled back 5 days now wants password to log in but there was no password ever created on laptop

Posted on 2007-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi,

I had a issue with vista where there was an issue where I changed some network settings i.e. joined a new workgroup this caused a problem with some legacy software (funny that). The login process on the laptop never had any passwords i.e. just logged in. When I rolled back 5 days using vista system restore the machine boots now asking for a password. Never had login screen before for password when I issue a blank password it asks to "contact network administrator". I now cannot log into laptop.
0
Comment
Question by:fusion3194
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CaffeinatedTech
ID: 20337125
Get yourself a Hiren's boot CD and use one of the password reset tools.  I've used the active password reset one on a client's Vista machine who'd locked themselves out and couldn't remember their password
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 1500 total points
ID: 20338611
Another way:

http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/

The page above allows you to download the makings for a Linux boot disk which can be used to change the password without even knowing what it is.  You have to write the binary file to a floppy disk using a utility called rawrite2 (which can also be downloaded from the same page), or you can create a bootable CD if your computer doesn't have a floppy drive.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:bigdogpete
ID: 20342797
There is another way that is easy and works but cost some money.

http://www.password-changer.com/

Where I work we use Activ@'s password recovery software. There is no machine that we have used it on that it didn't work. Granted it isn't free but it is real fast and easy to use.

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 20345863
fusion3194, any feedback?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fusion3194
ID: 31410623
Thanks Lee sorry for dealy was away due to work
0