Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Force Restart

Posted on 2007-11-22
8
Medium Priority
?
4,097 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I am trying to restart the server remotely using the command window.  shutdown /f only logs out the user and does not restart the server
0
Comment
Question by:jtcomin
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CaffeinatedTech
ID: 20337102
sutdown /f /r /t 0

doesn't work?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CaffeinatedTech
ID: 20337104
If I could spell shutdown properly :P
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtcomin
ID: 20337148
shutdown /r - I get the error message that the machine is locked and I need to force a restart
shutdown /f - only logs me out and does not restart the server
shutdown /t 0 - nothing happens
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtcomin
ID: 20337157
I searched and found the command to do it before but I never wrote it down and I have spend a couple of hours trying to find it again with no luck.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20337162
try shutdown /?
it tells you that

No args    Display help. This is the same as typing /?
/f         Force running applications to close without forewarning users

so you've just logged everyone off and killed running applications. without actually shutting down
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20337168
i thought you had it. anyway these are the two that you need from the help

/f         Force running applications to close without forewarning users
/s         Shutdown the computer

/r         Shutdown and restart the computer
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
CaffeinatedTech earned 500 total points
ID: 20337185
Yeah all of the arguments into the one command like in my first post

shutdown /f /r /t 0

This will force a restart immediately.  The 0 is the countdown timer if you want to warn users, you can set it to like 500, all users will get a warning box with a countdown.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jtcomin
ID: 31410624
I put them all together and it worked!  Thanks!
0