Solved

Add SBS 2003 to an existing SBS 2003 domain

Posted on 2007-11-22
6
503 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
We are runnign a small network with a SBS 2003 server and 20 client computers. We want to add an addition server (application server) to the existing network. We already purchased a new HP server come with SBS 2003 Premium R@ pre-installed. I use the DCPROMO command to demote the new server to a normal server and joined into the exisitng domain. However, the new server will automatic shutdown within an hour. In order to save money, is there any way to join the new server into the domian without automatic shutdown ? If there is no way, what OS recommend to use on the new server ? Is MS 2003 server standard can do it ? I need a urgent fix on the new server because we need to implement a new software.

Your advise and help are high appreciated and give us a great help. Thanks

Bosco
0
Comment
Question by:boscong
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
the_b1ackfox earned 100 total points
ID: 20337224
Yup, you nailed it on the head.  Windows 2003 standard will take care of this problem as you cannot add two SBS servers to the same domain
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:djMundy
djMundy earned 200 total points
ID: 20337245
Hi boscong,

SBS has limitations:

+ The new SBS 2003 computer must be a domain controller that is installed on the root of the domain.
+ The new SBS 2003 computer must hold all the Flexible Single Master Operation (FSMO) roles.
+ The new SBS 2003 computer must be a global catalog server and must be the licensing server.
+ There must not be any existing domain trusts or child domains.
+ Only one SBS server can exist on the domain. If SBS 2003 is installed, no other SBS 2003 or 2000 server can be installed on the same domain.
Taken from http://support.microsoft.com/kb/884453/en-us How to install Small Business Server 2003 in an existing Active Directory domain

The SBSCore service will start to shut down your SBS server every hour unless you comply with the conditions indicated above.

Cheers,
Daniel
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:djMundy
djMundy earned 200 total points
ID: 20337248
I'd recommend Windows Server 2003 Standard if you want to join a member server to an SBS domain. This will work - I've done it many times.

Cheers,
Daniel
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 100 total points
ID: 20337356
As the others have already told you, it needs to be Standard Server 2003.  You cannot use the Server 2003 component of SBS, it needs to be the stand-alone version.  Also, if this is to be an Application Server (running Terminal Server) you will need to get 20 Terminal Server CALs.

For information on how to join an additional server to your domain see http://sbsurl.com/addserver
For information on adding a Terminal Server to an SBS domain see http://sbsurl.com/sbstss

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:dekkar
dekkar earned 100 total points
ID: 20337386
yep...... you can only have one SBS server in a domain... and it must be the DC....


as everyone has said... you can add a standard Windows Server 2003, but if the server is SBS, I think you willl have to try and take it back or get the OS swapped to Standard Server 2003.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:boscong
ID: 31410626
Thanks to all of your advise and comments. I will give a trail on MS 2003 standard server.
0