Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Made a clone, disk backup of my laptop (Vista)using Norton Ghost V12. Image restores but vista will not log on

Posted on 2007-11-22
7
Medium Priority
?
1,084 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi

Made a clone, disk backup of my laptop using Norton Ghost V12. When I restored the image for testing the restore goes fine. When I log the screen it comes up with loading desktop items and stays on that screen any suggestions is this a vista issue?
0
Comment
Question by:fusion3194
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CaffeinatedTech
ID: 20337110
I've had trouble with ghost on Vista before.  I'd put the Vista disc in and boot from it, it will often detect a problem with the installed Vista and offer to repair it, if not there is a repair option that should just replace the system files leaving the data in tact.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20337170
can I suggest you use Vista's built in Backup and Restore instead? The generated .VHD can even be viewed (and files copied) using a MS tool called VHDMount.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fusion3194
ID: 20337232
Thanks for feedback guys. On comment one I have tried to repair using the vista installation disk but does not seem to have have detected any errors. I am not in trouble with data just testing ghost with vista. I want a image soltuion for Vista. The problem now is I cannot log on to test laptop any suggestions on the issue of restoring the ghost v12 image where desktop items do not load
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
imitchie earned 2000 total points
ID: 20337270
are you restoring to the same hardware that you ghosted from?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CaffeinatedTech
ID: 20337272
Has the system drive letter changed?  I've seen odd things with ghost and drive letters and Windows doesn't like it.

Otherwise... On XP I would suggest that the profile is borked and to log in as Administrator to create a new user account and see how that goes.  But the Administrator account is disabled by default in Vista and the only way to enable it if you can't log in AFAIK is to boot a Hiren's CD, run Active Password Reset and enable it from there.

As for imaging I always like to use Drive Snapshot from http://www.drivesnapshot.de/en/ . The site looks a bit 1997 and the software isn't all prettied up like Norton but it does the job, fast.  You can even mount the images as drive letters.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fusion3194
ID: 20337352
Thanks caffenated Tech. I was searching for Hiren's CD was looking at some sites not sure if I am offical page do you have a link for download. Sorry for the hand holding under pressure with this one
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CaffeinatedTech
ID: 20337568
You'll have to grab it from your favorite torrent site as the guy who makes it does not offer a direct link to it.  Version 9.3 seems to be the latest.
0