Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

home network problem with MAC and Windows PCs

Posted on 2007-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I'm working on a simple home network setup thru a netgear router.  Two of the PCs are running XP Home Edition and the 3rd PC is running OS X 10.4.10.

I can ping the router from each Windows PC and I can also ping the IP address for the MacIntosh from each Windows PC.  However, I cannot ping the Windows PCs thru the network?  Something is blocking access to the Windows PCs, which I think has something to do with the MacIntosh or the router????

I'm not a MAC guy and not sure how to troubleshoot this.

Can anyone offer some ideas on how to troubleshoot this home network issue?

Please let me know what additional information I can provide?

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:-Dman100-
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
the_b1ackfox earned 1000 total points
ID: 20337222
Your windows firewall is probably on.  Modify it with an exception so ping can come in.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 20337747
If you can ping the router and mac from the PCs but not vice versa .. then the problem lies with the Windows PCs .. NOT the Mac or Router.

Are you using XP Home or Professional?
Have you disabled ALL firewalls  i.e. Windows built-in, and any 3rd party such as Zone Alarm or Norton?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 20338960
Try flushing the DNS cache on the Mac by opening terminal.app (found in the \applications\utility folder) and typing:

sudo lookupd -flushcache

followed by return.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 20338975
Ignore my last message which should have been posted to a different thread.
0