[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Auto toggle a service on Windows 2003 Server R2 using a scheduled event or other means.

Posted on 2007-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a mail service running on my Win2003 server which hangs once in a while. I need to shut down the service and turn it back on twice a day.  Is there any way to do this using a scheduled event or some other way? I don't see how a scheduled event can do this.  The mails services need to be toggled off then on very quickly, in a matter of a few seconds to avoid loosing mail connectivity.
0
Comment
Question by:Janrow
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Rick Hobbs
Rick Hobbs earned 600 total points
ID: 20337254
You can use the at command or the scheduler.
AT command:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/313565
create two cmd files, one to start the service, one to stop the service.  Remember:  if the service name has spaces in it enclose it in quotes.
There is also an inexpensive progran called firedaemon (www.firedaemon.com) that has a lot more feature than scheduler or the at command and can do exactly what you want.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pinkisthenewblue earned 1400 total points
ID: 20337462
Rather that doing two scheduled tasks just do it in one. And if you struggle with the AT command (I always do) just open scheduled tasks in my computer. A script (.bat) to stop and start:

net stop "my service name"
net start "my service name"

Just add the script to a scheduled task. Shouldn't take more than 10 seconds to execute (at the very most).

NB if the net commands don't like the service name, open the mmc service snap in. Double click on the service, look at the 'Service Name' tab. Try this instead, i.e "net stop SharedAccess" would be the Internet connnection sharing service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Janrow
ID: 20352292
Excellent. That did it. Thanks to you both.  Pnkisthenewblue gets the majority of the points for the example and the more slimlined solution.

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 20354856
Glad I could be of help. Thanks.
0