Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recommendation needed for backup server

Posted on 2007-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hello All,

Our company has recently purchased a SAN and has allocated 1TB to be used for backups. Any special recommendations from those with current experience as to what size server to use? I know that we will what 1 GB network cards for faster throughput, for example.  We currently are a HP shop and will remain as such. This server will be dedicated for backups only. We will be employing BE 11d.

Thanks,
Matt
0
Comment
Question by:mestrella
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:djMundy
ID: 20337302
Hi mestrella,

At a previous job I looked after a larger network with massive amounts of data to be backed up. We had a seperate 1GB switch and each server had a 1GB network card which was used solely for backup. This "backup" network was on a different subnet and completely seperate from the company network. We used Backup Exec for the software which I would definitely recommend.

Cheers,
Daniel
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
A2the6th earned 500 total points
ID: 20337365
Just about any DL360 will have enough horse power for what you are trying to do.  My assumption is you are keeping at least a week of data on your 1TB disk allocation.  So that would be a full at 300GB and differentials at 50 or a hundred gigs for the next 5 or 6 days.  Then you would overwrite your disk sets.  

Chances are you would be backing up less data but as an example this should be fine.  A DL 360 with 2GBs of RAM.  two 72GB drives mirrored, current proc (1 x Quad-Core Xeon E5335 / 2 GHz) twin GB NIC's standard built in array controller should do it.  

I stream about a TB across four jobs simultaneously on half that hardware and I am still around 6 hours for my longest files server.  

If you have any questions let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mestrella
ID: 20361290
Thank you all for your input - I have an older DL380 now assigned as the backup server with an Intel Xeon proc 3.2 GHz and 3.71 GB RAM - 2 HP NC7781 GB ethernet adapters. I must now plan out the migration from tape to the SAN - any suggestions regarding this would be much appreciated.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:A2the6th
ID: 20365530
Mestrella,

There a couple things.  First between djmunday and myself, I believe we answered your original question which was what size server to use.  Technically you should be asking the migration as a separate question.

With that said, the second thing is my suggestion about your migration to SAN.  

You can do this a few ways.  My suggestion would be to connect your backup server to the SAN (HBA typically) so your SAN shows up as a new hard drive on the Backup server.  There are several reasons for this I won't get into them for now.  

Then setup backup to folder folders.  Typically I add up all of the servers and determine the amount of data to backup in total then I create two, three or four full backup folders.  Each folder would contain 50%, 33% or 25% of the data depending on how many folder you create.  Generally four simultaneous jobs will max out your some part of your system (ie the nics or the disk on your machine).  Unless you have a dedicated backup LAN similar to what djmundy was referring to earlier.  I name them something like full 1, full 2, full 3, full 4.  Then I list the servers in the backup in the description of the backup job when I create it.

Then I create the same number of folders and name them diff 1, diff 2, diff 3, diff 4.

I would create two additional media pools call them full and diff.  When you create your backup jobs break your server data up appropriately and run full backups of all server once a week and point them at their appropriate full folder.  Then run diffs the rest of the week pointing them at the corresponding diff folder you created.  

I might suggest one final step, since it sounds like you already have the tape drive.  Periodically copy a full backup set to your tape and take it off site in case of a catastrophic disaster.

That is the short version you can find supporting docs on symantec site as to how to create backup to disk folders, media sets and backup jobs.

Thanks
Chace

   
0
 

Author Comment

by:mestrella
ID: 21617499
Thanks!
0