Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need information on setting up a virtual network using Virtual PC 2007

Posted on 2007-11-22
8
Medium Priority
?
1,937 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi.
I m a developer who has just moved to Vista Ultimate (It came on the computer). As Vista does not run all of my application I need to set some things up using Virtual PC's.

What I would like to do is this but I am unsure of where to put the settings and what network devices (both real and virtual) to use.

1. Be-able to creat a Virtual PC using Windows XP.
2. Get the Virtual PC to talk out to the internet.
3. Set up the Host so that it can talk to the Virtual PC using a static IP (So I can use the Host's host fle)
4. Configure the Virtual PC so that it can be send b y the host as a Static IP
5. Be-able to 'clone' Virtual images and just change a few details like Name, IP address, and MAC details

I have looked on Google but I cannot fin a step by stap set of instructions that do not clearly define HOST and GUEST configurations.

Many thanks for any help
Dave
0
Comment
Question by:CVSmarc
8 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 20338686
You can download a Microsoft Word document about MS Virtual PC 2007 called VirtualPC2007.doc that contains a fair amount of information on the product from this page:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/products/winfamily/virtualpc/appcompat.mspx
Using Microsoft VIrtual Pc 2007 for Application Compatibility
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:CVSmarc
ID: 20344707
Thanks LeeTutor
But it really does not tell me the aspects of setting up a networking environment.
If you re-read my question you will find that it deals with some very specific scenario's that one would generally find if one was in a tsting or development environment.

Many thanks for your help though
Dave
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:techhealth
ID: 20344728
I'm gonna assume you already have some basic knowledge of how VPC works but feel free to ask if you are not sure what I'm talking about.  

1.  Once you have VPC installed, simply follow the create new VM wizard to add a Windows XP machine.   After that's created, you can install Windows XP just like you'd with a physical machine (booting off the CD, get image from a network location, etc.)
2.3.4  I'd use "Bridged Network" in the virtual machine's setting since it's the easiest to set up.  That way the VM will be just like another computer on your network and you can communicate with it accordingly and access Internet from it.
5.  There's really no need to clone VMs.  You simply copy the stuff (*.vmc, *.vhd) to another location and add them as another instance of VM.  You may have duplicate IP issue (if it's static) so adjust it accordingly.  If the VM is part of the domain then you'll have to change the SID and rejoin it - I'd just do sysprep on it and go through the mini-setup.

0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:CVSmarc
ID: 20347964
Hi Techhealth.

I have used VPC's before but never the Microsoft Virtual PC.  I understand re the Bridged Networks but I cannot seem to find out how to set that up with VPC 2007.

The setting 'Shared NAT' seems to go part of the way but I wish I could find a step by step to set up what  need. On the Host machine  I can set the Loopback Interface and see that it has been assigned a value, however when I  Browse to that value I can see that I am seeing the Host machine.. Not the Guest!!
That is the main issue at the moment - seeing the Guest as an IP.
Most of my development is Web based so knowing the IP so I can set up Host files etc is very important.

Many thanks for replying Techhealth.

One quick question. From what I have described do you is the Virtual PC 2007 is what I should be using or should I consider Virtual Server 2005?  From what I have seen it looks like Virtual Server sets up Networks and IP's much more easily.

Again Thanks

Dave
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:techhealth
ID: 20349904
You can't use loopback for that.  Loopback is still the host interface and has nothing to do with the virtual machines.  I'll try to provide some more detailed instructions later on using Bridged Network or using NAT to set a visible IP.

It's about the same amount of work to set up Virtual Server 2005 and VPC 2007.  I'd probably go for VS2005 as it has more controls and monitoring for running the VM.  But VPC 2007 should suffice your needs from what you described so far.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
techhealth earned 2000 total points
ID: 20358872
To use the Bridged Network (I guess that's the VMWare term) in VPC 2007, you just pick the physical network adapter option for your virtual adapter.  For example you have Intel Pro/1000 installed on your host, then it'll be listed as an option under the Network adapter choices box along with "Local only", "Shared Networking", etc.  Select that and save the settings.  If all goes well, when you start the VM, it'll see everything on the local network as if it's directly connected to it.  You can set a static IP in your VM that is compatible with your local subnet, then add that to your host's HOSTS file.  That way your host will always be able to reach the VM by name.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20532215
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0