[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

unable to ping router B from router A

Posted on 2007-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi,

I'm using CCNA Network Visualizer  version 5 and setup my network.

I have couple of routers 2600 attached together with the following settings:

Router A:
fa0/1
ip address 192.168.2.1 255.255.255.0

Router B:
fa0/1
ip address 192.168.2.2 255.255.255.0

when ping from router A to router B, I get a request time.

I know I should use their serial interface of both routers.

any clues?
0
Comment
Question by:mcse2007
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:QBRad
ID: 20337481
really need more info here.  Can you post the entire config of the routers that would really help.  You state the ip of both routers but i dont know how they are connected.  Is there a cable between the 2 ethernet interfaces you listed or are they connected by another interface such as the serial interfaces?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 20338112
Here they are:


RouterA:
Router(config)#
Router#show running-config

Building configuration...
Current configuration : 625 bytes
!
version 12.2
service timestamps debug uptime
service timestamps log uptime
no service password-encryption
!
hostname Router
!
!
!
ip subnet-zero
!
!
!
!
!
interface FastEthernet0/0
  ip address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0
  no ip directed-broadcast
!
interface Serial0/0
  no ip address
  no ip directed-broadcast
  shutdown
!
interface FastEthernet0/1
  no ip address
  no ip directed-broadcast
  shutdown
!
interface Serial0/1
  ip address 192.168.2.1 255.255.255.0
  no ip directed-broadcast
!
router rip
 version 2
 network 192.168.1.0
 network 192.168.2.0
!
!
ip classless
no ip http server
!
!
!
line con 0
line aux 0
line vty 0 4
  password cisco
  login
!
end


===================
RouterB:

Router#show running-config

Building configuration...
Current configuration : 625 bytes
!
version 12.2
service timestamps debug uptime
service timestamps log uptime
no service password-encryption
!
hostname Router
!
!
!
ip subnet-zero
!
!
!
!
!
interface FastEthernet0/0
  ip address 192.168.3.1 255.255.255.0
  no ip directed-broadcast
!
interface Serial0/0
  no ip address
  no ip directed-broadcast
  shutdown
!
interface FastEthernet0/1
  ip address 192.168.2.2 255.255.255.0
  no ip directed-broadcast
!
interface Serial0/1
  no ip address
  no ip directed-broadcast
  shutdown
!
router rip
 version 2
 network 192.168.2.0
 network 192.168.3.0
!
!
ip classless
no ip http server
!
!
!
line con 0
line aux 0
line vty 0 4
  login
!
end
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 20338118
Note: This is NetSim simulator hence it is not a physical router.

Anyway, RouterA fa0/1 is connected to routerB fa0/1.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 500 total points
ID: 20338273
Your IP addresses don't match with the original question.

Router A doesn't have an IP address on f0/1. You've put it on s0/0 instead.

Fix that and you should be okay.
0