Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Formating and Displaying  XML data, in a JSP?

Posted on 2007-11-22
2
Medium Priority
?
617 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I am writing a web page wrapper for another website that gives results back from a search of Documents.
I am creating it using JSP & Servlets. I allow the user to enter in a Search word on the webpage and hit submit, this search word gets passed from the JSP to a Servlet. The servlet then adds this query to a url and hits another website to get back info.
It all works fine and the information that is returned is like...Author, Book Name etc.

But it comes back in a StringBuffer. The StringBuffer is just full of text and the text is in XML. I am not sure of what is the best way to seperate out the data so it can be displayed back neatly onto a JSP.
Not sure what the best way to parse this data is?

Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:ShamD
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jcoombes earned 270 total points
ID: 20337849
You might want to transform the resultant XML using XSLT which can produce HTML (or whatever you want) which you can then embed/display within your JSP.

There are numerous examples of how to do this kind of stuff on web, here's one site that describes the basic process quite well:

http://www.informit.com/articles/article.aspx?p=26351&seqNum=7&rl=1

Given that you have your XML information in a StringBuffer, then you just need to change the bits that refer to a StreamSource so that you build the source based on the contents of the buffer.
/*
 * e.g.
 */
 
StreamSource src= new StreamSource(stringBuffer.toString());

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Helgi Johannsson
ID: 20463473
    Hi!

Here is several JSP XML examples to look at :
http://www.java2s.com/Code/Java/JSP/XML.htm
http://www.java2s.com/Code/Java/JSP/JSPXMLandXSLTtransform.htm

Regards,
   Tomas Helgi
0