Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Event ID 4000 SMTPSVC Error.

Posted on 2007-11-22
7
Medium Priority
?
2,263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
My server is a SMTP smart host which diabled open relay. I have lots of bad mail in my c:\inetpub\mailroot\badmail (550 thousands bad mails in 2 months). the event log will generate event ID 4000

I open the bad mails and found that most of them are non delivery reply mail from my postmaster. I have disable NDR  


example 1
Message delivery to the remote domain 'boac.com.au' failed.  The error message is 'An SMTP protocol error occurred.
'. The SMTP verb which caused the error is 'RCPT'.  The response from the remote server is '550 5.1.1 <lhnslnvie@boac.com.au> is not a valid mailbox
'.

Example 2
Message delivery to the remote domain 'rrk.nu' failed for the following reason: The remote server did not respond to a connection attempt.

Example 3

Message delivery to the remote domain 'drillerssupply.com' failed for the following reason: Unable to bind to the destination server in DNS.
 
0
Comment
Question by:dnack
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 20338521
These are NDR messages that your server tried to send in response to spam. If this is Exchange box go to your internet mail settings and disable NDRs to the internet. Enable the tar pit feature as well. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/842851
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 20338538
You have windows 2000? That setting above doesn't work with it I think.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20338683
Exact version information would help, but if you are getting badmail then it sounds like you are on Exchange 2000. As already pointed out, recipient filtering the tarpit are not available in Exchange 2000.

It sounds like your server is being abused, via NDR spam. To deal with that you will have to go third party. I usually suggest Vamsoft ORF to help with that.
I would suggest that you read this question from earlier in the week. It is probably an identical problem.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_22974202.html

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dnack
ID: 20339975
i have 2 servers. I am using Imail as the mail sever and GFI Mail Essentail (anti Spam) as smtp gateway/smarthost. The error occurs on the SMTP gateway. tested no open reply,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dnack
ID: 20339999
sorry, typpo error... i mean tested no open relay
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1400 total points
ID: 20342933
Is there any Exchange server involved at all?
If not then you will need to look to see if there is any kind of recipient validation available in the iMail product. This could be via an LDAP lookup or similar. I am not familiar with iMail at all so don't know if it can support that.

Simon.
0