Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I change the default path of the mapisvc.inf file?

Posted on 2007-11-22
9
Medium Priority
?
2,079 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-09
I would like to know how would I change the default path of the mapisvc.inf file. This will help me in creating the application to fetch the emails using MAPI.
0
Comment
Question by:Kanchipuramdeena
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:yuy2002
yuy2002 earned 80 total points
ID: 20338120
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Kanchipuramdeena
ID: 20338715
Actually that url explains structure and how to edit the contenct of the mapisvc.inf. I would like to know how to change the default path for the mapisvc.inf.

I would like to create my own mapisvc.inf and point this is as the reference for Exchange Server and Outlook. This is to not disturbing the original mapisvc.inf file by my application.

Any Suggestions?
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:jkr
jkr earned 1040 total points
ID: 20339696
You cannot change the path of that file, it always is expected to reside at the same locatio. If you want to create MAPI profiles, take a look at the sample code at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306962 ("How to create MAPI profiles without installing Outlook")
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
trinitrotoluene earned 800 total points
ID: 20339764
i would suggest that you take a look at the following articles: if you are trying to customize the inf file, ultimately there may not be a need to relocate it...

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/294470/en-us?spid=1773&sid=global

Also you cannot change the path of the file, there is no registry entry which you can modify....

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/158826/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Kanchipuramdeena
ID: 20342279
Thanks for your feedback. Actually I would like to modify the content of the mapisvc.inf, where do I find the Mergeini.exe        It is not available in Windows Platform SDK 2003.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:seeimred
seeimred earned 80 total points
ID: 20344355
What i beleive you may need is the Office Resource Kit & it's toolbox. You don't indicate which version of Office but there is a Resource Kit for each version. Specific to Outlook 2003, you might find this information helpful.
Customizing Outlook Profiles by Using PRF Files  
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/ork2003/HA011402581033.aspx Particularly this section:
Applying Outlook user profiles by using a PRF file
You can apply a PRF file in several ways to update Outlook 2003 profiles:

Import the PRF file in the Custom Installation Wizard or Custom Maintenance Wizard to specify profile settings in a transform, and then include the transform when you deploy or update Outlook.
Specify the PRF file as a command-line option for Outlook.exe to import a PRF file without prompting the user. For example:
outlook.exe /importprf \\server1\share\outlook.prf
Specify the PRF file as a command-line option for Outlook.exe but prompt the user before importing the PRF file. For example:
outlook.exe /promptimportprf \\localfolder\outlook.prf
If you put the specified PRF file on a network share, the settings might not be applied if the file is not found or is not available when Outlook runs.
Launch the PRF file directly on users' computers by having users double-click the file.
Configure the registry to trigger Outlook to import the PRF file when Outlook starts up. You can use the Add/Remove Registry Entries page in Custom Installation Wizard or the Custom Maintenance Wizard to deploy these registry key options to your users. You can also use the wizards to distribute the PRF file to users by using the Add/Remove Files page.
Delete the following registry key values:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Outlook\Setup\First-Run
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Outlook\Setup\FirstRun
In the HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Outlook\Setup subkey, set the value of ImportPRF to a string value that specifies the name and path of the PRF file. For example, set ImportPRF to \\server1\share\outlook.prf.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Kanchipuramdeena
ID: 20365306
Thanks for all your helps. The last question, I am trying to load(mapi32.dll - a 32 bit dll) through a 64 bit application. I knew that 32 bit dll cannot be loaded by 64 bit app and in the same way 64-bit dll cannot be loaded by 32 app. Is there any workaround or any solution to overcome the above problem

That is i would like to know whether there is any way to load the mapi32.dll from a 64 bit application.

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:jkr
jkr earned 1040 total points
ID: 20820732
In short: there is none. Eithr 64 bits or 32, but mixing that is a no-no.
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:jkr
jkr earned 1040 total points
ID: 20820769
???

Regarding

-------------------------------->8--------------------------

A question you participated in will be Closed in seven days:

  QUESTION: How do I change the default path of the mapisvc.inf file?
  ZONE: Exchange Email Server

The Asker has requested that this question be Closed, with some or all of the points awarded to participating Experts and one of the Asker's comments selected as the solution.

-------------------------------->8--------------------------

What gives?
0