Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Joining to a domain controller

Posted on 2007-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,150 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Our boss bought a new PC with windows vista premium home edition for his office use and wanted it to be connected to our domain based network. I tried everything to connect this PC, but the only thing I succeeded about is to have it access to the internet. When I go to the coputer name configuration area it has only workgroup option, but not domain option. I entered the domain name where workgroup, but it doesn't show me all the network computers, except the one with windows vista operating system which has just workgroup as workgroup name. What could be the reason? Isn't windows vista home edition work in the network environment? please advise
0
Comment
Question by:URWB
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:djMundy
ID: 20337647
Hi URWB,

The home edition of Windows Vista (and Windows XP Home too) cannot be joined to a domain. There is no way around this, sorry.

Cheers,
Daniel
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
djMundy earned 200 total points
ID: 20337652
Link from Microsoft: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929543 (You cannot join a Windows Vista Home Premium-based computer to a domain)

Cheers,
Daniel
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20337984
Vista home edition (any variant) cannot be be part of a domain - you need business, enterprise or ultimate.

You can still connect to shares peer-to-peer
0