Solved

Installing Windows XP on SATA (ATA, RAID ?) disk

Posted on 2007-11-22
16
767 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
When I try to install Windows XP on a SATA disk that I have reformatted (using Fdisk from bootdisk to remove existing partitions and create a new on then Format) the first phase goes well - copying the files - and then when the computer rebbots after removing the floppy I get the opening screens of the next phase with "press F6 for RAID etc" and "press F? for ASR" then I get the BS of D...
This is exactly like the phenomen I met up with a few months back - I put the problem to EE - and I found that it was because the hard disk was on the middle plug on the IDE cable instead of on the end plug (although declared as Master...).
Do I need a special driver to get Windows to pull in this SATA disk when I'm asked to press F6 or have I got a dud disk?
0
Comment
Question by:keithbraithwaite
  • 9
  • 5
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 20337773
you need to put the sata controller drivers on a floppy, and accessthem dureing the setup with the F6 key
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20337775
normally the driver is included on the mobo cd
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20337776
if you cannot find it, post the mobo model
0
 

Author Comment

by:keithbraithwaite
ID: 20337821
I don't have the CD and the owner of the computer is away on holiday...
I have downloaded Drive controllers from DriverGuide
one is a "big drive enabler" and executable which fits on a floppy but which doesn't suit F6 which tells me it can't find a txt file...
The other is a 3 MB executable which obviously won't fit on a floppy and only installs to my computer if I click on it. I could put it on a CD and install it on the ATA drive from DOS probably.
Which is the right driver controller?
It's an ASRock K7 Upgrade 600 mainboard
Two things I should have mentioned:
1. The BS of D is a "drive unavailable" or words to that effect
2. This is a 120 MB ATA drive and it only formats to 51 MB with DOS...
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20338357
i'm confused?  i thought it was a sata drive?
>>  2. This is a 120 MB ATA drive and it only formats to 51 MB with DOS...   <<  you mean GB ? no ?
for installing xp, you do not need to format it before starting the install - i would delete all partitions when it sees the partitions, then let it continue
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NCSITS
ID: 20338771
I've seen this kind of problem on HP laptops. They do have a document which explains how to install the SATA drives at Windows installation time, I'll try and find the URL as it may help you even if the pc in question is not HP. Before I found the document I got around the problem by going into the BIOS of the laptop and disabling Native mode for the SATA controller, completed the Windows installation, installed the SATA drivers,rebooted and finally re-enabled native mode for the controller
0
 

Author Comment

by:keithbraithwaite
ID: 20339522
It is a SATA drive - I thought it was the same thing. On the HD it just says ATA... and you're right of course - I meant 51 GB... at 51 MB even I would have been worried...
NCSITS - sounds like an interesting document. I have already tried disabling the only mention of SATA in the BIOS but it doesn't "see" the HD at all if I do. I haven't found any mention of "native mode".

I'll try booting direct from the XP CD - maybe it will make a difference.
I'll be back to you
Keith
0
 

Author Comment

by:keithbraithwaite
ID: 20339816
When I boot from the XP CD I end up with the same blue screen BOOT DRIVE INACCESSIBLE (or words to that effect).
I think the best line is the suggestion about installing the SATA controller driver on a floppy and call it up with F6. However I don't know in what form I can put it on a floppy - the executable file doesn't fit. When I pointed the installation program to the floppy it said it was looking for a txt file... Any ideas whch one or where or how I can obtain it?
I could easily put a second CD drive temporarily on this box and put files on the CD - however F6 seems to look only at the floppy drive.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20340061
what is your mobo model ?  i'll look it up for you
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:NCSITS
NCSITS earned 100 total points
ID: 20340094
Here's the link to the HP document :-> http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c00765791/c00765791.pdf

Hope it helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:keithbraithwaite
ID: 20340102
It's an ASRock K7 Upgrade 600 mainboard
The HD is a Maxtor SY120
0
 

Author Comment

by:keithbraithwaite
ID: 20340254
I've found the files to put on the floppy - going to try them...
0
 

Author Comment

by:keithbraithwaite
ID: 20340283
HD 6Y120MO...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:keithbraithwaite
ID: 31410636
The key was the disk controller on a floppy but the document suggested by NC SIT S came in handy
0
 

Author Comment

by:keithbraithwaite
ID: 20341270
XP is now installing correctly and the SATA disk is recognised as 120 GB...
Many many thanks
Keith
0
 

Author Comment

by:keithbraithwaite
ID: 20341300
One of the most complicated operations I've ever done! I had to fit a floppy drive temporarily since I couldn't get the computer to boot correctly from the installation CD... The power plug for the floppy drive is used by the graphics card so I had to make a plug to add another floppy power connector!
What a game!
XP is now fully installed - I see I'll have to download some sound card drivers but everything else is working fine.
Thanks again
Keith
0