?
Solved

how do i remove golden eye keylogger version 4.5 manually?

Posted on 2007-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
2,366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
my friend gave me a trial CD of golden eye  4.5, unknowingly that he downloaded it from a torrent site. how do i remove golden eye 4.5 manually? it is asking for a password but i didn't set any password. even if i type null or no password at all it doesn't accept.
0
Comment
Question by:gharz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
souseran earned 225 total points
ID: 20340809
Download CCleaner from http://www.ccleaner.com Install it. Disconnect from the Internet. Boot to safe mode. Remove the following.

Executable File(s) : rs.exe , C:\Program Files\golden eye\goldeneye.exe , gesetup.exe , C:\Program Files\a8gsdsapp\agseiapp.exe

DLL File(s) : C:\Program Files\a8gsdsapp\jpg.dll , gehp.dll , C:\Program Files\golden eye\jpg.dll , C:\Program Files\a8g

Folder(s): C:\Program Files\a8gsdsapp\ , C:\Program Files\golden eye\

Registry Entry/Entries :

    * HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\run a8gsdsapp

Run the Ccleaner program. On the Cleaner screen, Run Cleaner. Do this until nothing else comes up to be cleaned. On the Registry screen, Scan for Issues and Fix selected issues until nothing else comes up to be cleaned. Reboot the computer.

0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:rpggamergirl
rpggamergirl earned 150 total points
ID: 20357831
You can use A-Squared to remove it.
http://www.emsisoft.de/en/software/free/

Win32.007 Golden Eye info:
http://www.emsisoft.de/en/malware/?Adware.Win32.007+Golden+Eye

Or: scan with Combofix and show us the log.
Download ComboFix to your Desktop, from either of these locations:
http://www.techsupportforum.com/sectools/sUBs/ComboFix.exe
http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/sUBs/ComboFix.exe

Double click "combofix.exe" and follow the prompts.
When finished, it shall produce a log for you.
Upload the log at EE-Stuff.com for us to check please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gharz
ID: 20517964
thanks, guys, for the possible solution. i freaked out when i noticed that the application is no longer available in the computer which it has been installed. i asked my friend to uninstall and i just don't know how he did it.

your solutions will be kept handy. thanks!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gharz
ID: 31410637
thanks for the solutions... i wasn't able to remove it manually because when i was supposed to remove it the apps was no longer avail. i guess a friend of mind managed to uninstall it. i don't want to reinstall it and uninstallit using your suggestions.

best regards.
0