[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Restrict user from copying files from shared folder

Posted on 2007-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
6,263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi Experts

I would like to enquire whether is it possilbe to disable users from copying from a specific shared folder from the server, but in the meantime users are able to access the specific shared folder files.

cheers
0
Comment
Question by:Manfredtoo
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
pavaneeshkumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 20337755
Senario stated by u is technically not possible.

as
Minimum access to make users able to access the specific shared folder files is read. so that  they can open those file.

again
Minimum access to allow copy is also read.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:imitchie
imitchie earned 1000 total points
ID: 20337758
as the previous expert has stated absolutely impossible. in as much as it is impossible to stop someone borrowing a library book from making a copy on a photocopy machine, it is impossible to stop a person from being able to read but not make a copy of a network file. opening from the network involves access to copy to memory, and copy from memory to disk is a local operation.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ceasermoore
ID: 21020807
Can I stop someone from copying files off of my thumb drive?
0