Solved

sql native backup, does it offer any compression?

Posted on 2007-11-23
13
441 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,
If I'm doing sql server native backup, as compare to using 3rd party agent such ( legato / litespeed ) will I have an advantages in term of backup size?  will the size of db backup file  equivalent with database size?
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
Comment Utility
none at all
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
imitchie earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
below is not 100% accurate, but serves to understand what is going on
if you do a native SQL Server backup, what you get is a FULL copy of data, equal to the used space in the database. for example, if you run sp_spaceused and get

database_name, database_size, unallocated space  
test, 2.68 GB, 0.91 GB

the size of your backup is database_size - unallocated. it makes a copy of all data, less the unallocated space.
usually, zipping the backup will compress it to 15-20% it's size.  3rd party agents usually include compression, but when put against native+zip, the results are quite similar (backup size)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
Comment Utility
i meant to also say that the backup file contains everything from both DATA + LOG files
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Comment Utility
Litespeed offers more compressed & faster backups
http://www.sqlservercentral.com/articles/Product+Reviews/litespeedforsqlserver/1862/

>Will the size of

Not really, backups will be smaller compared to the actual size
0
 

Author Comment

by:motioneye
Comment Utility
so we were saying that native sql backup will only copy those data + log with excluded any unallocated space in data files and log file???
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
Comment Utility
motioneye, that's right. winzip is not the best compressor. 7zip and winrar and some others can do better if you really need to cut down on size
0
 

Author Comment

by:motioneye
Comment Utility
ok is there any option that I can use to backup the database and run any vbs or wsh scripts to compress the files?? will dts work on this??
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:AustinSeven
Comment Utility
If you look in Books online, you will see a good description of the BACKUP command and, actually, this will tell you what it does.    Basically, you can do a FULL, DIFFERENTIAL or TRANSACTION LOG backup via the BACKUP command.   It really is better if you check out in books online what these backups do and how they relate to each other, expecially in terms of when the backups are restored, using the RESTORE command of course.

I think your question needs turning around a bit.   For example, why would anyone not use SQL BACKUP?   Personally, I much prefer using SQL's builtin BACKUP and RESTORE compared to any 3rd party backup.  It works well, does what it's designed to do and has never let me down.  I don't have to worry about 3rd party licencing either... I remember enquiring about LiteSpeed and they charge for client licences.    In our case, that would mean purchasing client LiteSpeed licences for a lot of desktops and laptops.   SQL Client is free.  

The main  reasons to consider a 3rd party backup solution for SQL Server might be speed, encryption, compression.    For example, if you had huge database that simply took too long to backup even out-of-hours, you would probably want to look at something like LiteSpeed.   Similarly, if the business had highly senstive data that they wanted to protect, they would have to consider encryption for the  backups as well as everything else.    Unfortunately, the biggest weekness of SQL BACKUP is its lack of builtin encryption.   However, there's nothing stopping a DBA from implementing a 3rd party encryption tool to encrypt the backup files.  Finally, with regard to compression, SQL BACKUP doesn't do any (as per imitchie's comment).    Despite these drawbacks, I love SQL BACKUP.

AustinSeven

0
 

Author Comment

by:motioneye
Comment Utility
hmmm... basically I'm not looking for any 3rd party product, just want to know how do I integrate vb scripting to compress the *.bak after we had done with backup.. I guess to incorporate this it may require a dts knowledge and as well vbs scripting
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dportas
Comment Utility
SQL Server 2008 includes built-in compression as an option when you do a backup.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
Comment Utility
0