Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Scanning from Canon MF4100 multifunciton

Posted on 2007-11-23
6
Medium Priority
?
10,256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,
I have a Canon MF 4100 multifunction printer connected via USB to my Windows SBS 2003 server. Printing is all fine, but when I try to scan I get a blank doc.  The scan happens in about a second (the scanner does nothing, but the scanning app, ScanGearMF, goes through the paces with progress bar etc).

Any suggestions?

0
Comment
Question by:knobbylowboy
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rolust earned 375 total points
ID: 20337959
HI

Server 2003, SBS 2003 is not supported.

Robert Lundqvist
Small Business Specialist
Sweden
0
 

Author Comment

by:knobbylowboy
ID: 20337992
Understood.  but there's always a way around these things...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
ID: 20338582
Did it ever work?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rolust
ID: 20340043
Hi

Printer drivers often works but not scanning, fax etc

Robert Lundqvist
Small Business Specialist
Sweden
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
ID: 20340110
What did the vendor say?
0