Solved

Which is the best corporate network AV solutions?

Posted on 2007-11-23
6
600 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
We are looking to start from scratch with a new AV solution (i.e. so far it has not been a centralised effort) and want to know which would be the best package for a company of around 200 users to use.

We want servers, PCs, laptop and email to be protected as you would expect.  I personally have used Trend Micro before quite happily, my colleague Sophos, but it has been suggested that neither is robust enough for banks to rely on (we are not a bank company by the way) and we should avoid them.

Any thoughts or suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:dtfrancis15
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tryokane earned 250 total points
ID: 20337892
i dunno, i would avoid norton dunno why it has been giving my windows server 2003 problems. But security is oftenly more than just dependent on an av but policies and firewalls and other security mechs as well. Maybe search for firewall functions that password protect settings.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20338185
Sophos is a very good one .You can relax and let it do ts job.Just monitor your mailbox .When it find a virus you receive a mail .For which later you can check if its been deleted or needs attention
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:chandru_sol
ID: 20342874
I would suggest McAfee with EPO it has a good architecture and pushing patches to all machine from a centralised repository

regards
Chandru
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtfrancis15
ID: 20349633
We are implementing a Checkpoint firewall solution to replace an aging Sonicwall, plus tie the network down with Group Policies, etc and add proper spam filtering as well. so along with a robust AV solution we should have a good grounding of security before we launch into ISO 27001, etc.

Trend Micro is currently the favourite, but NOD32 looks good but we wonder how it fairs in commercial environments.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:melnahas
ID: 21003390
I'm wondering that i didn't see anyone recommend Symantec corporate edition or end point security; would you please explain the reason behind this?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RichSRV2Win
ID: 22608181
We too are looking for an alternative to Symantec. We're sick of Endpoint and often call it the Endpoint Virus when it seemingly implements it's "Network Security" even after we've gone through all of the steps to avoid it because of system degradation.
0