Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I use tokens in a batch file to get the date

Posted on 2007-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
2,453 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I need some help to understand and modify this batch file that I found here on EE:

:: --------TODAY.BAT----------
:: @ECHO OFF
FOR /F "TOKENS=2-4 DELIMS=/ " %%F IN ('DATE /T') DO (SET TODAY=%%H%%F%%G)
dir * > %TODAY%.txt
:: --------TODAY.BAT----------

This will produce TODAY to be YYYYMMDD.
What I NEED is YYMMDD. How do I get this?

And, where can I learn the details on what the variables are and how this works? ( I looked around a bit but never found what I am looking for),
0
Comment
Question by:dbrennecke
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20337802
download a tiny, free command line utility called fdate. search google for "fdate"
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
djMundy earned 500 total points
ID: 20337809
Hi dbrennecke,

I'm not sure if this is the most elegant way but it works:

:: --------TODAY.BAT----------
:: @ECHO OFF
FOR /F "TOKENS=2-4 DELIMS=/ " %%F IN ('DATE /T') DO (SET TODAY=%%H%%F%%G)
SET TODAY=%TODAY:~-6%
dir * > %TODAY%.txt
:: --------TODAY.BAT----------

Cheers,
Daniel
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dbrennecke
ID: 31410640
Works for me!   Thanks.
0