Solved

Press power button, begins to power on, shuts off after about 5 seconds

Posted on 2007-11-23
14
544 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Press power button, begins to power on, shuts off after about 5 seconds
0
Comment
Question by:sparrowpc
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 20337808
how far does it get in the boot sequence?
what screens do you see?
any noise?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BrianMilnes
ID: 20337816
I'd suggest checking your ventilation. (e.g. Vacuum out the fluff.)
I recently set up a Toshiba, which would overheat at the drop of a hat. (The processor has an auto shutdown feature, to protect itself from overheating.)
If it's not the ventilation, has the heatsink become dislodged?
Brian
0
 

Author Comment

by:sparrowpc
ID: 20337831
The LCD never displays anything, don't seem to get any output from an external monitor either.  After pushing the power button it will light up, the CPU fan spins, then the fan shuts off but the power light stays on.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BrianMilnes
ID: 20337835
Are you getting any beeping?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sparrowpc
ID: 20337838
No beeping
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
BrianMilnes earned 168 total points
ID: 20337851
Looks like a Toshiba hardware service call...
Brian
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Dominik_L
Dominik_L earned 166 total points
ID: 20337932
If You have a warranty just give this laptop back - let the service bother and fix it.
You might try to access BIOS (You must press F1 or F2 or ESC or DELETE - You must try or read the manual). If the LCD lights up and You'll be able to select and change options, check if there are options to turn off the machine for some reasons. If the machine will not power off by it self, than it could be a problem with hardware (motherboard, RAM, graphic chip) or compatibility (eg. when You have added another RAM stick).
If it's powering off, You can't enter BIOS and LCD isn't showing anything than I think its cheatsink problem. The radiator may not stick strictly with processor surface or the fan is damaged.

Hope it helps
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20337970
you can also try to run from battery alone, or from AC alone
try also booting with disk and cd drive removed - any display ?
or try even with ram removed - any beeps?
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 166 total points
ID: 20337972
...then the conclusion is a bad mob, or cpu  . .
0
 

Author Comment

by:sparrowpc
ID: 20339555
I've tried to power on while completely stripped (no cd drive, HD, etc) to no avail.  

I did replace the motherboard and cpu - however I bought the mobo/cpu from and ebay seller and although the item is "guarenteed working," I'm not overly confident.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BrianMilnes
ID: 20339645
If you're in time, I'd send it back for a refund. But do check the Toshiba warranty. I have had some success (LCD screen, HP SFF PC and other stuff) bought cheap from eBay but fixed/replaced under warranty.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20526433
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0