?
Solved

Extracting data from a form into SQL server - best process

Posted on 2007-11-23
7
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

I need to extract all the data from a form to SQL server. What would be the easiest way of doing this?
There are some clob field data types, will they be a problem?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CraigLazar
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Dominik_L earned 525 total points
ID: 20338024
If You mean from HTML form than You should make a dynamic script (e.g. ASP.NET, PHP) which gets data from Your form (You can add a button to that form to send it's data to the new script) and puts it to SQL Server with SQL code like that:
INSERT INTO [table_name]([column1], [column2], [column...]) VALUES([value1], [value2], [value...])

value1, 2 and another You pass from the source form.
If there is CLOB datatype use SQL "BINARY" data type.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 20338066
Where does Notes come into this story?? Is it a Notes form??
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:CraigLazar
ID: 20338090
ok i have a notes database. And i am busy with data migration from notes into SQL server. I have been battling to get the data out of the nsf file. I am using the Notes ODBC connection and just battling to get all the data into sql and it looks like its the clob fileds that are giving me hassels. I have also tried linking to the table thru access and then using SELECT INTO statements but get errors.
there are about 144 fields in the notes database.

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Dominik_L
Dominik_L earned 525 total points
ID: 20338248
If You have ODBC connection already, start SQL Server Management Studio and there is Import option. Try it out.
If that won't help You may also try to use DTS package.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 20338262
Ah, yes, thanks.

If I remember correctly, the ODBC-connection doesn't handle everything. You might try a different way: there's NotesSQL, if you want to access Notes the SQL-way.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 225 total points
ID: 20340730
I agree with :sjef that you will probably need a specialized tool to do this automatically, or write your own custom code to do it via a conversion DB of some type.



I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:CraigLazar
ID: 31410641
thanks
0