Solved

Recomend offsite backup service which functions well with vista

Posted on 2007-11-23
15
344 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-20
Hi there,

I need an automatic off-site backup service which functions well with Vista. I used to use IBackup with XP and was happy. However, it has several problems under Vista, including regular BSOD when backups initiate.

Other solutions I have tried and rejected:

Mozy - very slow upload speed. Unable to backup open files due to some kind of Vista permissions problem which I have tried and failed to fix.

XDrive - you have to have an AOL screen name, which I don't want for various reasons.

SOS - interferes with the Vista start menu in the following way. Certain shortcuts, like the ones which launch Microsoft Office programs like word, no longer work. I know it is SOS which does this because the problem started immediately when I installed, and went away immediately when I uninstalled.

I would be happy to pay more than the average cost of these services as long as I can find one which is reliable!

By the way, regarding the SOS problem, after a lot of research I discovered that this problem is sometimes caused by a context menu handler, which SOS has.

http://www.winmatrix.com/forums/index.php?s=8a27f841f9f598b4ac739ee17808738a&showtopic=14341&pid=144296&mode=threaded&show=&st=&#entry144296

SOS support basically deny the problem (or tell me to turn off UAC) so I don't expect to get it fixed. But if anyone could sort out that problem, that would be a solution because otherwise I am happy with SOS.

Cheers,

Ben
0
Comment
Question by:amorphia78
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Rahul Misra
ID: 20339473
You can backup Vista using Backup Exec 11D
You cannot install the BE 11 D software on the VISTA machine as thats is still not supported but the REMOTE AGENT FOR WINDOWS SERVER for BE 11D does support VISTA and  you will be able to backup the VISTA machine,once you have installed RAWS on that computer,from a remote Windows 2003 Server.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Rahul Misra
ID: 20339481
Configuring Microsoft Windows Vista for backups with Backup Exec 11d for
http://support.veritas.com/docs/288181
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Rahul Misra
ID: 20339487
The Symantec Backup Exec for Windows Servers Advanced Open File Option is incompatible with Windows Vista.

http://support.veritas.com/docs/286017


Configuring Microsoft Windows Vista for backups with Backup Exec 11d for Windows Servers.

http://support.veritas.com/docs/288181
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Rahul Misra
ID: 20339506
Symantec Backup Exec 11d (11.0) for Windows Servers - Software Compatibility List (SCL)
http://support.veritas.com/docs/286600
0
 

Author Comment

by:amorphia78
ID: 20339521
Sorry, I should have specified that I have Vista Home (Premium), so this Backup Exec solution won't work for me at all, from what I gather of reading those links.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amorphia78
ID: 20339531
And I should also specify, that I am looking for the type of service where I don't have to do anything except install and configure a program on my own computer, which can backup to a server which is administrated by someone else (there are countless such services out there, but none that I have tried are working well with Vista).
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 20343296
I have a number of systems using Carbonite.  In one case it failed to restore files *under* a folder.  They didn't resolve the issue to any satisfaction at all.  So, I'm reluctant to recommend them.  The installation and setup is easy enough.

Check out:
http://www.consumersearch.com/www/internet/online-backup-services/reviews.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:amorphia78
ID: 20344263
Thanks for the info. I also saw a number of negative comments about Carbonite, so I have been avoiding it also...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:techhealth
ID: 20344740
I've been using Mozy Pro without a problem.  It's backing up a client with 8 GB fine, including 2 GB .pst files.  The Mozy needs to be run as admin to work.  If it doesn't work all right you may try to work with their tech support.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
techhealth earned 250 total points
ID: 20344752
The uploading speed with Mozy Pro is OK.  I was able to saturate a T1 during initial upload.  If you're using a DSL it'll probably be much slower b/c most providers would limit your U/L speed to way lower than 1.5 mbps.  But even with T1 it's still take quite some to upload 8 GB, which I guess would be an issue with any kind of remote backup service.

BTW, mine is Vista Ultimate so maybe it work better, although I kinda doubt it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amorphia78
ID: 20356544
Interesting to hear that Mozy works well for some under Vista. I have a university connection with fast up pipe so that isn't my problem. Possibly I am far from the Mozy server, or maybe a Pro account gives you faster upload? I will contact Mozy tech support, and if they can solve these issues then I guess this is a solution... but I'm still interested in other backup systems reported to work well under Vista.

Cheers,

Ben
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:veedar
veedar earned 250 total points
ID: 20388056
I recommend you check out...

http://www.rsync.net/

It's built on open standards so no vendor lock in and runs under all OS's
0
 

Author Comment

by:amorphia78
ID: 20440806
Just a note to say I haven't abandoned the question! Mozy started working with open files, for no reason I can fathom. But sometimes it doesn't work, and Mozy tech support have not answered my query after more than a week. RSync also seems to be working well. But since I installed it, Mozy has not yet failed to copy an open file, and I want to see if RSync can, in the circumstances where Mozy can't, before I can say if RSync is better or not!

Cheers,

Ben
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dodge20
ID: 20451466
I use a company called bestremotebackup. I haven't experienced any problems with them and they are very low priced.
There is a free trial here

http://bestremotebackup.com/freetrial.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:amorphia78
ID: 20512799
Since writing before, I haven't been able to replicate the failed open file backup with Mozy. I also like rsnyc however so I'm accepting both those proposals. No time to try bestremote!
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

VM backups can be lost due to a number of reasons: accidental backup deletion, backup file corruption, disk failure, lost or stolen hardware, malicious attack, or due to some other undesired and unpredicted event. Thus, having more than one copy of …
When you try to extract and to view the contents of a Microsoft Update Standalone Package (MSU) for Windows Vista, you cannot extract the files from the MSU. Here we are going to explain how to extract those hotfix details without using any third pa…
This tutorial will walk an individual through configuring a drive on a Windows Server 2008 to perform shadow copies in order to quickly recover deleted files and folders. Click on Start and then select Computer to view the available drives on the se…
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…

737 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question