Solved

Problem with [solutionname].vshost.exe when debugging in Visual Studio 2005

Posted on 2007-11-23
8
1,550 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi all,

When I try to run a debug on a solution I'm curently developing in VB .NET 2005, I continually get the following messages (they are translated from the German as my system is in German):

1st try:  Operation could not be completed.  The process cannot access a file, as it is being used by another process."

2nd try: "Could not copy a support file, [...] [solutionname].vshost.exe." Please verify that the path exists and is writeable."

The path exists and is writeable.

If I make these two tries at debugging and then close and reopen visual studio, the problem disappears and I can debug, but as soon as I modify any code the problem reappears, and I have to restart Visual Studio.

If I do not make these two tries and close and reopen Visual Studio, restarting the program does not make the problem go away.

Anyone know what could be causing this strange behaviour?

Thanks in advance,

JaimeHy
0
Comment
Question by:jaimehy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20338319
>>When I try to run a debug on a solution I'm curently developing in VB .NET 2005
What do you mean? are you trying to run debugger after an exception?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaimehy
ID: 20338368
Many thanks for your interest Jaime,

What I mean is simply pressing F5.  The program builds successfully, but doesn't open in debug mode.  As I say, I just get the messages described above.

Best wishes,

your namesake,

JaimeHy
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20338381
Maybe a corrupted file
I suggest you to create a new solution, and attach all your existing source files to it.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveH_UK earned 500 total points
ID: 20339357
This happens when VS doesn't release a lock on a file it creates as part of the debugging process.  The best you can do is rename the old file while VS is running, or delete it when it is not.

There is no way round it that I have found in 2005, and it happens a lot, but irregularly! :(

However, the way round that I've suggested always works.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:SteveH_UK
ID: 20339364
The .vshost.exe program provides the interface to Visual Studio for debugging, and is created as part of the debug execution (F5) step, and so it can be deleted any time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaimehy
ID: 20348894
Much obliged SteveH, this business was driving me mad.

This problem has come up more than once with me, so it's great to have a solution!

Thanks,

Jaime  
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:SteveH_UK
ID: 20349505
No problem.  It is quite a frequent issue.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Pizpot
ID: 20939692
It is a pain that is for sure! If I try to do both debugging and building, I get the same errors. (2008 Express)

"To disable the hosting process clear the Enable the Visual Studio hosting process checkbox in the project properties window and recompile the solution."
0