Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

good and flexible cms in php

Posted on 2007-11-23
6
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hi, I would like to know if there is good and flexible cms written in php. I work in.net and I do know very good products as umbraco or ms cms. About php I know there is php nuke but, from what I know, it does not see a flexible product. Any suggestion is very welcome. Thanks and regards
0
Comment
Question by:repzat
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:simonkin
simonkin earned 640 total points
ID: 20338182
Hi,

One of the best I've seen is http://www.modxcms.com/ - heavily geared towards SEO and Web 2.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:repzat
ID: 20338190
I forgot to say that the php version must be php5 and the db mysql

Thanks and regards
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:steelseth12
steelseth12 earned 640 total points
ID: 20338191
There is

mambo
www.mamboserver.com

joomla
www.joomla.org

drupal
www.drupal.org

I personally prefer drupal
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
nizsmo earned 720 total points
ID: 20338193
http://drupal.org/
drupal is a good one and becoming very popular.

http://www.postnuke.com/
postnuke is also worth checking out.

http://www.joomla.org/
personally i recommend joomla!

hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:repzat
ID: 20338194
Hi simonkin, does it support php5 and mysql? Lemme know. Thanks!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:repzat
ID: 31410652
Thanks to all!
0