Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how can i capture text in Hyperterminal and write it to an Access DB?

Posted on 2007-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
2,344 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
i have setup hyperterminal on a windows 2003 server. Ive connected my phone system to the server via com port 1. all inward calls are now listed on the hyperterminal page my questions are these:

1, how can i capture the text/calls and automatically write them to an access DB?
2, is it possible to capture outward bounds calls as well?
0
Comment
Question by:bede123
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:lciprianionut
lciprianionut earned 400 total points
ID: 20339798
As far I know in Hyperteminal you could log all your actions to a text file. Maybe from there you could export your data to an Access DB or through a script
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kode99 earned 1600 total points
ID: 20341711
You will only be able to capture whatever your particular phone system will dump out the serial port.  I would think that it is certainly possible to get the outbound call logged also if you have any way to control what is sent out.  What is the make/model of the phone system?

As for logging it you should look at a program like this,

http://www.aggsoft.com/serial-data-logger.htm

The pro version of the Serial Data Logger is capable of parsing the data and inputting it directly into any number of databases including Access using plugins.

Here is an example for logging to a Access DBL database.

http://www.aggsoft.com/asdl-weight-data-logger-access.htm

Here's a SQL example of logging PBX data,

http://www.aggsoft.com/asdl-pbx-system-data-logger.htm

This program can be configured to run as a windows service in the background which would be completely automated.

I've done some custom programs for exactly this sort of thing and it is not hard.  Though this program looks to be a good value given that it looks like it can be configured to fit most situations without too much effort.  You can also get a free trial version that is fully functional.

Some programs like this one,

http://www.taltech.com/products/comfile.html

which for almost the same price as the first program I linked,  will only log to a text file period.  In general serial software seems to be rather expensive,  probably has a lot to do  with network interfaces becoming so popular.

The problem with using Hyperterminal is that you will always have to do some of the operations manually.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:bede123
ID: 31410654
thanks to you both. Kode you get most points. i have downloaded the software, its just what i'm looking for. price is not too bad. thanks for the links.
>>What is the make/model of the phone system?

its a Panasonic, Phone system, KA TA624
0