Solved

Windows 2003 AD Logon Script - Calling htm page

Posted on 2007-11-23
6
445 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-31
Hi guys I want to create a logon script that opens a htm page with notices/notifications to staff, this page is managed by HR and Communications is there a way i can call this page when a user logon onto their pc, we have windows 2003 active directory and .bat logon scripts for drive mapping
0
Comment
Question by:SEUPB
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mediaonegraphics
ID: 20338283
Add the line:
START "path to web pagee".htm
without quotes to a batch file
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mediaonegraphics
ID: 20338294
Or one of your existing batch (.bat) scripts
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pavaneeshkumar
ID: 20338314
put the following code in your script
explorer "\\servername\sharename\notice.html"

or

"%programfile%\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe" "\\servername\sharename\notice.html"

 if the html page is accessible through www (local intranet)

you can replace "\\servername\sharename\notice.html" with the www name of that page
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:SEUPB
ID: 20338423
Ok thanks pavaneeshkumar, its opening the window which is great, before i award the points, is there a way to call a limited IE Window, ie no toolbars displayed ??
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
pavaneeshkumar earned 250 total points
ID: 20338604
to do so you need to change the approach
you dont need to use the above line in your script .

save the code given below as a file with extention .vbs
i m assuming you saved it as

openie.vbs

on the same lcocation where your current script file is OK.
 Replace the following entry in vbs file accourding to your html page location

.navigate "C:\Documents and Settings\itserviceba\Desktop\test.html"

Now add the following line in your current script


cscript "\\servername\sharename\openie.vbs"








dim objExplorer
 
Set objExplorer = CreateObject("InternetExplorer.Application")
        with objExplorer           
            .ToolBar = 0
            .StatusBar = 0
            .Width=1200
            .Height = 600 
            .Left = 1
            .Top = 1
            .Visible = 1
           .navigate "C:\Documents and Settings\itserviceba\Desktop\test.html"
        End with

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pavaneeshkumar
ID: 20625094
Check and update the status
0