Solved

HP Compaq 6720 drivers problem

Posted on 2007-11-23
9
18,156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I cant find drivers for this notebook. There are drivers on hp site, but seems they are not correct for my notebook. I have successfully installed chipset, sata ahci, vga, wireless, bluetooth, but having trouble with these:

1) modem - there isn't driver for modem on the site
2) nic - there is a driver and it does install it, but the card is just not working on lan - cannot receive ip from dhcp, and if I set it manually, it accepts, but it behaves like it isnt on the network, cant see any other pc/router. It isnt problem with cable, 2 cables are tried, and they work with other Pc's. When configured to receive ip from dhcp, it receives 169.xxx.xxx.xxx ip, and therefore diplays limited or no connectivity. It is detected as Intel 82562GT 10/100.
3) unknown device - related to ACPI.
4) sound card - it isnt even detected, there isnt an option in BIOS to disable/enable it - when installing driver it cant install since it cant find it.

Any advices? I cant use internet to try to search them online, since nic is not working properly

Thanks, Goran
0
Comment
Question by:Priest04
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
ID: 20338552
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
ID: 20338554
here are the drivers for the Intel 82562GT 10/100 network card.

ftp://ftp.hp.com/pub/softpaq/sp36501-37000/sp36903.exe
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
ID: 20338564
here's the link to the audio drivers:

ftp://ftp.hp.com/pub/softpaq/sp37001-37500/sp37155.exe
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Priest04
ID: 20339077
Well, if it could be that easy, I wouldn't be posting here a question. I have posted that I have found drivers for this model on hp site. and above link is the place where I have downloaded the drivers from. It seems that it doesn't recognize audio controller properly because It needs some hotfix to be applied. Will try later and see if it works.

Goran
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 20340295
@Goran:

Has the laptop ever worked? Has something changed on the unit? Has this unit had a different operating system or updates or anything like that? Is this a notebook that came with Vista but has been downgraded to Windows XP? If so, what steps were taken to prepare the hard drive for the transition?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
souseran earned 500 total points
ID: 20340308
You might also want to take a look at this PAQ:

HP compaq 6720s windows xp Lan driver  needed

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Networking_Hardware/Adapters/Q_22856002.html
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Priest04
ID: 20340403
The laptop is just bought, and came with freedos. Although I respect dos, I am more for a windows solutions. :) I have managed to find a solution to sound card problem - HD Bus Driver KB888111 must be installed first. Seems that modem driver for vista will do fine, too. nic is still a problem, I will take a look at the link you provided, it sounds a good start.

Goran
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Priest04
ID: 20347760
That solved a nic problem, thanks.

Goran
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Fayaz
ID: 20439999
Solution is to upgrade the BIOS!
Below link should take you to the pack:
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&swItem=ob-54942-1&jumpid=reg_R1002_USEN
Regards,
-Fayaz
0