[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

credentials manager single sign on

Posted on 2007-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
8,252 Views
Last Modified: 2009-06-12
when i open etheir IE7 or Firefox 2 or 3, i get a popup window appear called "credentials manager single sign on" that seems to automated the login process for websites.

How do i turn this off? its a reall pain in the rear.

Willa
0
Comment
Question by:willa666
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 2000 total points
ID: 20338676
This seems to be a feature of your HP computer.  ProjectTools must be a program installed by the manufacturer that you have somehow activated.  See this page for some description:

http://www.hp.com/sbso/solutions/pc_expertise/professional_innovations/single_signon.html

A brief quotation from the bottom of that page:

Credential Manager for HP ProtectTools includes single sign-on, a password vault that can automatically store and enter your credentials for websites, applications, network resources, and more. Password management becomes easy and cost effective.

In the next column there is a link for downloading a .pdf document which should give you all the info you need for how to use the security package:

Download the HP ProtectTools Security Manager - v2.0 PDF for a complete overview of ProtectTools and its modules (394KB, PDF)
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 20345859
willa666, any feedback?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20521676
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0