Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Drivers for raid controller on sco 5.0.7 on ML 250 g5

Posted on 2007-11-23
7
Medium Priority
?
1,071 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Trying to install sco unix openserver 5.0.7 on HP proliant ML 250 G5 the error hdd is not getting detected

please suggest me the driver site  i have tried some of the images


Thanks
Shiju Jacob
0
Comment
Question by:marchaberman
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 20343274
Proliants do come with LSI Logic controllers http://www.lsil.com
Or driver is somewhere on HP site around windows drivers/
0
 

Author Comment

by:marchaberman
ID: 20348299
some issue with the site http://www.lsil.com not opening

i have tried all the driver on the sco site the wd drivers it is getting hung while booting but with lsil it clearly says no hdd controller found

thanks
Shiju Jacob
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 20351080
Boot Ubuntu CD and tell me what PCI ID your controller uses (sudo env lspci -vn)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sppalser earned 1500 total points
ID: 20357797
You should go to the HP website and pick up the EFS for the Proliant Server you have.  A lot of the Compaq/HP servers need the EFS to load many of the OpenServer products.  There should be an EFS on your SmartStart CD's as well.  Now I do not know of a Proliant ML250-G5 (do not believe there was a 250, went from 150 then to 310 on their numbering scheme) however if you happen to talking about a ML350-G5 then go the following webpage for the most current EFS.  Included in the EFS is a BTLD diskette image that you most likely need for the driver you want.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sppalser
ID: 20357810
Opps!  Forgot my cut & past above.  Anyway here it is:

http://h18023.www1.hp.com/support/files/server/us/download/27935.html

This will get you to where you can download the latest HP Openserver5 EFS.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 20357907
0
 

Author Comment

by:marchaberman
ID: 20380053
ya sorry it was 350
thanks for the support
0