Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IE7 - Can't open links in the same window anymore

Posted on 2007-11-23
7
Medium Priority
?
3,341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I don't know what happened exactly, but I'm not able to open my links in the same window anymore (tabs). I could create tabs manually but whenever I launch a favorite, it opens up in the same window. I checked the advanced options in IE7 and also the settings tab, but don't know what's wrong. They are all correct from what I see.

I'm using Windows Vista Ultimate and IE7 works properly in my other account. The account having the problem is the FULL/True Administrator account.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:greyknight17
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 20339563
Hello greyknight17,

Did you have any previous issues with mailware?  You want to open links in same window.

In IE, go to Tools > Internet Options > Advanced. Check the option "Reuse windows for launching shortcuts".   Restart browser. Test.

Go to Tab section and check if setting for opening link is correct.  If correct, toogle the setting. Change it to another value. Save changes. Restart the browser. Change tab setting to one you want. Save Changes. Restart browser. Test.

If no joy, create a new Windows account.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:tet3828
tet3828 earned 500 total points
ID: 20339591
Try navigating to Tools>Internet Options>Advanced tab

Then click the Reset button at the bottom right to reset the settings to the defaults.

You may also want to try

Tools>Internet Options>General Tab
Click the settings button toward the bottom of the window in the "Tabs" section

Make sure the following is selected:
Enable Tabbed browsing
Enable Quick Tabs

And under "open links from other programs" select the
select the "A new tab in current window" bubble

then close all browser windows and restart.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:greyknight17
ID: 20340310
No spyware/virus. This is a new install and I think I had it working at one time before.

I checked all the settings earlier before posting here. I checked again and verified that all the correct settings are there. I also reset the settings to the defaults as well.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Saurabh Singh Teotia
ID: 20340496
Well...

In IE7...Open the IE 7...

Then go to-- Tools--> Internet options..right at the end...then Tabs in General only...Click on settings...and there u find the necessary information about what ur looking at...

Hope this helps...
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20340641
If the obvious settings is not the issue, then there is a more hidden setting or DLL file that is is corrupt.  A new Windows account should fix the problem.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:greyknight17
ID: 20345843
I have no idea what happened. I even restarted the other day to no avail. This morning I came in and turned on the computer, my links are opening in the same window (with tabs) again. All seems to be ok now.

Not sure what did the trick as I tried all the suggestions mentioned here already. I rarely ask questions here but since it's affecting my work (and I'm stumped as I checked everything), thought I might as well to see if I missed anything. I will just split the points for the first two posters before my last reply.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20346105
greyknight17, glad the problem is fixed. Thanks for the points.
0