[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cyrilic spam

Posted on 2007-11-23
6
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Lately  I'm  getting large number of with Cyrillic letters. Is there any easy and elegant solution for stopping all mails that is written in Cyrillic
thx
0
Comment
Question by:Styria-it_hr
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Dominik_L
ID: 20338639
You have spam options at ACTIONS menu - try it. If You mark that some message is spam it should learn and in future automatically move those messages to SPAM folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Styria-it_hr
ID: 20338711
I need solution at server level
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 20340742
Normally this would be handled by your SPAM filters.  If they are smart filters, they learn how to eliminate SPAM based on previous SPAM.If not, you might try out the free SPAm assasin or other free SPAM filters that can do this.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 1000 total points
ID: 20355972
I don't believe you will be able to craft a routing rule to "figure out" if the text is Cyrillic (though it may be possible, it would be very difficult). Spam filtering should be done by a Spam engine whether that engine sits on top of Domino (add-in) or completely outside of it (service, appliance, or separate server).
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 20954824
Last two comments basically both say "product not designed to do what is requested, here are your outside solutions."
0