Solved

strange LAN connection

Posted on 2007-11-23
7
159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a problem with one of my overseas placed users. Basically he uses a ethernet cable that attaches him to a network. AT the moment he uses one cable attached to a different network then the one that i want him attached to and recieves internet etc. When i connect him to the other cable he recieves the correct ip settings and the connected sign but can get no internet access. If i try somebody elses pc they can connect through the "bad" cable but i cant think why this is happening. Pretty sure it is a setting somewere but what??
0
Comment
Question by:slittman
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Dominik_L
ID: 20338690
If the status is CONNECTED try to restart DNS Client service (Control Panel -> Administrative Tools -> Services).
You may also try to "fix" the connection (Control Panel -> Network connections ->[right click on your connection and choose fix]

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cuziyq
ID: 20338699
A couple of things to try:

Is this person getting the IP address via DHCP?  Make sure the default gateway the person has configured is accessible via the network he is attacched to.

Can the user access a web site by it's IP address, or at least ping an internet server?  This would seem to indicate a name resolution problem.  Try flushing the DNS caches.

Check to see if the user has any static routes set up that are in conflict with the IP and network settings.

That's all I can think of at the moment.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 20338757
Upgrade and reinstall the Desktop Network driver software and try with another NETWORK card & cat-5 cable....



Regards,

V.K.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
RWrigley earned 250 total points
ID: 20338890
If he attaches to the first cable, and gets an IP address form that network, and then connects to the second cable and gets a different IP address, then this tells you that the network card/cable is likely fine (data is data).  I'd check the DNS settings on the computer, becuase you can have DHCP enabled for the address but still have a static DNS setting...make sure that the DNS setting is also set to DHCP.  

If that doesn't work, there might be a setting in the network that's blocking this PC based on it's MAC setting (a misbehaving switch, or an aggressive firewall/viruswall that's detected bad traffic from this machine).  That's a bit of a long shot though.  Another possibility is that your DNS server is AD secured, and the machine in question doesn't have the correct permissions.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:D_Hartup
ID: 20339279
For wierd things like that, always worth running the following command and options from a command line on the windows machine:

netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.log

What this does is reinstall the windows tcp/ip stack. Clears so many of these weird issues.

You need to reboot after running this command for it to take effect.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:SteveH_UK
ID: 20339290
Also, consider that there may be a physical problem with the network cable or link.  Does the network hub/switch show a working link?  Try replacing the physical cable.  Cables do get damaged, particularly by certain kinds of users......
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:slittman
ID: 31410660
unfortunaly i dont run that part of the network, but it was a firewall problem
0