Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I set up a rule to automatically delete the original messages after it is forwarded?

Posted on 2007-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
In Outlook 2003, I would like to be able to automatically delete an original message from an Inbox once the message has been forwarded on, is this possible with rules or code?
0
Comment
Question by:sdtoone
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sham Haque
ID: 20338736
This muse be done in code - AFAIK, you cannot process a rule for outgoing messages, only incoming.

It will involve intercepting the outgoing (forwarded) message...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jindalankush
ID: 20338996
is it  possible by script.
you have write a code on item_send event
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sham Haque earned 750 total points
ID: 20339017
it's possible I was wrong about the rules:

check Sue Mosher's answer here, on a question regarding handling forwarded e-mails:
http://www.eggheadcafe.com/aspnet_answers/officedeveloperoutlookVisualBasica/Jul2006/post27438018.asp


also, you may draw some inspiration from here:
http://www.outlookcode.com/codedetail.aspx?id=1103
0