Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can we access the OLAP cube to create views in Project Web access ?

Posted on 2007-11-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,132 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Last month we changed our database environment from SQL 2000 tot SQL 2005. Today we wanted to get the OLAP cubes up and running again in the new environment. After a lot of work and following the microsoft guidelines we managed to build a cube. So we were happy untill we tried to create some new views on the new cubes. When trying to build a new view we get the message: "Unable to access the Microsoft Office Project Portfolio Analyzer OLAP cube. The cube may not exist, or you may not have permissions to access the cube"". The cube exists, builds perfectly so I think this has to be a rights issue. We have added roles and users to the cubes so were out of options.
Project Server 2003 SP2a and SQL server 2005 with latest service pack are on different servers
0
Comment
Question by:GerhardObbink
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jbfraser
ID: 20347254
This is likely an issue of installing the appropriate client components on the workstation where you are trying to access the cube data. You need to install the "Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Analysis Services 9.0 OLE DB Provider" ( http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=d09c1d60-a13c-4479-9b91-9e8b9d835cdc&displaylang=en )

Also make sure the  "Access data sources across domains" option is enabled within IE for the security zone to which the Project server belongs.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
RobertoEscalanteTronco earned 1000 total points
ID: 20367419
Hi
Take a look at the KB 324836.

Note:
Remember that the views you create  in the browser, is really a conection from the OWC trough the OLAP CUBE, this conection uses the OLE DB Provider on the PS Box.
(With the memberships  / Roles  of access rights, i think you already use to build the cube )

The only thing you need on the client is the PWA  and OWC components, You dont need to install the OLE DB Prov. on the client  to access the views, (except , if you need to acces the Olap Cube Directly, of course)
So the first approach to the solution can be this.
1.- Ensure that the Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Analysis Services 9.0 OLE DB Provider is installed in the PS Box (from the previous comment.)
2.- and take a look at the MS article here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324836/en-us

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:RobertoEscalanteTronco
ID: 23342565
My last Comment was more than a year ago.  11.28.2007 i compltly forgot about this case.

But as an aditional suggestion You can try to view directly to the OLAP Cube, with Data Analyzer, MS Excel, etc.
 or just Simply try  emmbeding an OWC ActiveX component t a SimpleWebPage, and connect the cube.
To get additional information or errors.

As i Said in my previous comment

1.- Ensure that the Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Analysis Services 9.0 OLE DB Provider is installed in the PS Box (from the previous comment.)
2.- And  take a look at the MS article here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324836/en-us
0