Solved

Uninstall Winternals

Posted on 2007-11-23
19
569 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
We have winternals installed in PCs in our domain. I would like to find a way on how to uninstall it.
Any help?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Reboot_It
Reboot_It earned 100 total points
ID: 20338784
Hello Jskfan,

Without knowing any of the methods you have tried I am going to assume you have tried it through the add/remove programs in the control panel. Next if that doesn't work there is always the possibility of using the Microsoft Windows Installer CleanUp Utility. Found here ;http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290301 It is a utility used to uninstall apps that are giving a user difficulty removing.

Hope this gets you off to a good start.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:dhoffman_98
ID: 20338842
"Winternals" is a company (or it was before Microsoft acquired them). It is not a product.
They produced several products... RegMon, FileMon, ProcMon, etc.  None of which actually got "installed".

Can you be more specific about what actual application you installed?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 100 total points
ID: 20339987
"Winternals" programs were integrated into Microsoft's Administration Packs, but as stated above there are a number of separate programs that may have issues when attempting to uninstall them fully.

Perhaps you could start off here:

http://www.microsoft.com/systemcenter/winternals.mspx

http://support.microsoft.com/gp/winternals

http://tinyurl.com/38h8an
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 20342545
this is a defrag software. I don't see it in Add/Remove program.
I also want to uninstall in all PCs, is there any script to deploy that can uninstall it?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:dhoffman_98
ID: 20343254
What is the NAME of the software.
If you can't be specific about your questions, then please don't expect people to be specific about their answers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 20343456
as I said winternals is a defrag software we use. what more specifc you need?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:dhoffman_98
ID: 20344016
The problem is that Winternals is not a software package. Winternals, before Microsoft bought them last year, was a software company that produced a few dozen products. So to say you installed Winternals is like saying you installed Microsoft.

Perhaps the package you installed is called "Defrag Manager"???

If so, then I would look more into the documentation for how to remove the agents from individual workstations. All functionality of Defrag Manager is controlled from an Administrator workstation where you can deploy defrag agents to remote machines. You can also select machines in your environment to remove those agents. Because they are installed remotely as a service, they may not show up under add/remove programs.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 20345023
Do you have an entry in Add/Remove Programs for something like "Administrator's Pak"?  Note the "k" rather than "ck".

How to add or to exclude Winternals components during the initial installation of Winternals Administrator's Pak

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/935040

If you have the CD from which this was installed, then try running it again to see if it offers you the Uninstall option.

As far as automating the uninstall on other workstations, we will have to first ascertain if it works on one system.

Try Reboot_It's suggested "Windows Installer Cleanup Utility".
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Reboot_It
ID: 20373125
Jskfan,

      You can also use CCleaner. In the "tools" portion of the utility there is an Uninstall feature. Also you can perform a Registry cleanup with CCleaner, which may also help. You can download it from

http://www.ccleaner.com/download/downloading (Internet Block, Right Click the Banner to Download the file)

"Always remember to (export or) backup the registry before doing anything in there".
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:dhoffman_98
ID: 20375790
I seriously don't think it's a matter of doing the cleanup like these last two suggestions have been made. If you are truly using the "Defrag Manager" product from Winternals, then it's a server/client based solution, and the deployment and operation of the clients can be controlled from the administrator console. You can simply go back to that console, select the clients you want to uninstall, and tell it to remove the clients. You shouldn't have to do anything else on the client workstations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 20384488
sorry guys from getting back to you sooner.

Well, we have a defrag manager on the w2003 server. I looked and couldn't find any option that uninstall the client side of the defarg.
I also tried to find on the clients where the defrag is installed so that I can remove it and could find it.

Has any of you used this product and removed it?

please help
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 20384697
oops1

sorry guys from not getting back to you sooner.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:dhoffman_98
ID: 20385359
Where did you look?
How did you install the clients in the first place?

If I understand correctly, you would have installed an admin package on one machine and from that machine you control all the clients. From the admin machine, you can give it a list of machines you want to deploy agents to and it makes the connection and installs them. The idea is for it to be centrally managed rather than having to run to every machine to do it individually. If you don't have an admin machine, then how did you install the clients in the first place? And if you DO have an admin machine, select the clients and tell it to uninstall them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 20406233
dhoffman_98:
<<<And if you DO have an admin machine, select the clients and tell it to uninstall them.>>>


We have defrag manager on w2003 server, I see computers showing up there but I couldn't find a way to push unistall from there.
has anyone used it before and can help me?
thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 20406318
I found this help on the defrag manager help, I would like to have some help from you guys on how to deploy it through GPO to uninstall winternal from computers under a certain OU.

this is the help content:
-----
Using TCP/IP with the Preinstalled Agent
You can use TCP/IP with a preinstalled agent to defragment computers on any TCP/IP network, including networks without File and Printer Sharing.  The Defrag Manager agent allows the Schedule Console to copy the Defrag Manager files to the client systems by means of TCP/IP in the absence of File and Print sharing.

 

To configure a schedule to use TCP/IP with a preinstalled agent:

Select the Client tab of the Schedule Properties dialog box or open the Client Settings page of the New Schedule Wizard.

Select Use TCP/IP with preinstalled agent.

If you select this option you can also set TCP/IP port number and agent password options.

To install the Defrag Manager agent

Copy the TCP/IP agent dfrgmgr.exe from the Defrag Manager installation directory.

Install the agent on computers in the schedule using the following command syntax.

Syntax

dfrgmgr.exe -i [-s Server | IPAddress] [-p Port] [-k Password [-n ComputerName]]

dfrgmgr.exe -u

Parameters

-i

Install the agent.

-s <Server>|<IPAddress>

Allow connections only from a specified computer name or IP address. The computer name can be a fully qualified DNS name or a NetBIOS name.

-p

Specify the port number. You should enter a value only if you want to override the default port number 52322.

-k Password [-n ComputerName]

Specify a password. If not entered no password is used. If you enter a password, use the -n parameter to specify the name of the client computer as it appears in the schedule if that name is different from the NetBIOS name.

-u

Uninstall the agent.

 

 Notes

You can use a software deployment tool such as Microsoft SMS to install the agent, or build a custom Microsoft Windows Installer package file (.msi) to deploy the agent via logon scripts or group policy.

After you install the Defrag Manager agent you can delete the instance dfrgmgr.exe just executed, as a copy is made in the %Systemroot% directory of the computer.

You can run the command again to update any settings. This action stops agent service, uninstalls the agent, and reinstalls it with the new configuration.


-----
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
dhoffman_98 earned 300 total points
ID: 20408352
OK, well the way I read that, if you supply a command to the workstations that looks like:
dfrgmgr.exe -u

Then it will uninstall the agent off those machines.

The problem with doing this via a GPO is that GPOs get applied every 90 minutes. Once it's installed, why bother doing it over and over and over again?

So the answer is... don't do this with a GPO.
However... what you COULD do (based on the notes at the end of your message) is to run a script that looks for the existence of the dfrgmgr.exe file, and if it finds it, then remove it, and then delete the file. So if the script kicks off again, since it won't be able to find the file, it won't execute.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 20412681
<<<However... what you COULD do (based on the notes at the end of your message) is to run a script that looks for the existence of the dfrgmgr.exe file, and if it finds it, then remove it, and then delete the file. So if the script kicks off again, since it won't be able to find the file, it won't execute.>>>

that spunds good too. can youget me the script please?
thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:dhoffman_98
ID: 20412940
Please insert another 500 points.  ;)

Sorry, but this is not rent-a-coder. While this forum is a good place to share information, it is not a substitute for doing the real work yourself. While there are (very few) people here that will write out a script for you, I think you would be taking a risk by accepting someone else's work that was created in an environment other than yours, and where it can't be properly tested.

Go use google. Look up how to write conditional batch files that use an "if exist" statement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 20413730
no problem.
0