Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Xp missing second language

Posted on 2007-11-23
7
Medium Priority
?
754 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have installed Windows Xp professional in my pc  with two languages - English (default) and  Greek. i can switch between the two states either with the mouse( (through the task bar) or by using the ALT + SHIFT keys from the keyboard. In the last days there are moments where i cant type any Greek character even if both languages seems to exist in the task bar. i have to restart the pc to enabe the Greek character set support again or to begin the language setup process again . The most common case is the loss of the Greek language support but there are moments where i cant switch from Greek to English

Any advice concerning this matter is welcome

Vasilis
0
Comment
Question by:basilhs_s
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 20341180
on the advanced on the Regional and Language Options did you install everything related to Greek,
are you using MS word when Typing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:basilhs_s
ID: 20342256
yes i am using ms word often
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 20344138
can u write greek on ur notepad, or anything application
it may have that there been a macro that had disable the greek language
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jsthursday
ID: 20344229
try using microsoft windows update and download the optional language packs they have on there...your language pack is probably outdated would be my best guess. go to microsoft.com and look under windows update and search for any drivers you may need. get back to me and tell me if it helped if you downloaded the updated packs. thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:basilhs_s
ID: 20345742
thanks very much. i will do it and let you know about soon.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jsthursday earned 2000 total points
ID: 20352549
hey basilhs_s , how did that work out for you? thanks!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:basilhs_s
ID: 31410663
for the time being every works ok. thanks a lot
0