Solved

Super Simple PHP Shopping Cart

Posted on 2007-11-23
11
3,154 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I want to setup a simple php based shopping cart for my uncle.

I am looking for a free and super simple cart, that can resize photos and such. He will be selling about 50 different products (jewelry mostly).

I have checked out ZenCart, and this seems wonderful for a large site, but the admin panel has too many options for him. Any suggestions?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:bergstrom_davin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
steelseth12 earned 300 total points
ID: 20338972
Doesnt get any simpler than this http://mymarket.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bergstrom_davin
ID: 20338984
Is there a preview of the admin side?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:steelseth12
ID: 20339187
Cant find one. When i get home from work i do a local installation and ill post some screen shots for you to see.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bergstrom_davin
ID: 20339218
I am doing a test install of:
https://www.storesprite.com
Looks like the CP is simple enough.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 20339539
want to try this? http://www.oscommerce.com/
0
Easy Project Management (No User Manual Required)

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bergstrom_davin
ID: 20339732
ZenCart and OSCommerce are very similar in features and complexity.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:nizsmo
ID: 20340534
You may also consider this one:
http://www.phpshop.org/

which seems to be quite simple, has a demo which you can try out i think, but i would imagine it is open source and highly customizable.

ZenCart is nice, so is OSCommerce, but often an overkill.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 20348379
better try to consider Zen Cart or OSCommerce, you may reduce the functionalities or hide the features (modify the code )..etc,

you may not look like to get the exact requirement  of your shopping cart application..consider this also,
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:siva_siva
siva_siva earned 200 total points
ID: 20356031
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:philgh
ID: 20852914
Try this too http://demo.bakesalehq.com/
Good, and very easy to customise.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tuaris
ID: 22346539
This one is even simple than MyMarket:

Super Simple Shopping Cart
http://www.unibia.com/unibianet/node/24
0