Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WSDL has "soap11-enc:Array" cannot use in Netbeans 6.0???

Posted on 2007-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hello,
I am using Netbeans to create a web service client, an error has occurred

"Web service can not be created by JAXWS:wsimport utility.
 Reason: undefined simple or complex type 'soap11-enc:Array'
 
How can I use this wsdl (web service) in my Netbeans project

Is it useful if I use wscompile to generate a web service client?

In fact, I have generated, how can I use it in my project?

Please help,  Urgent Urgent
0
Comment
Question by:mephist
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Siva Prasanna Kumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 20342283
I think the WSDL is in RPC encoded, if it is then you can't use JAX-WS to get it working.further details check

http://forums.java.net/jive/thread.jspa?threadID=24890

If the WSDL is in RPC style then I suggest you to use axis or axis 2 for generating the client.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20659539
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0