Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Book a room Resource past 180 days

Posted on 2007-11-23
6
Medium Priority
?
9,628 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-13
We have Exchange 2007 and Outlook 2007 - I have users who would like to book resources (meeting rooms) for a whole year. However when they try to do so the resource rejects meeting:

Your meeting request was declined.

The end date of this series of recurring meetings is too far in the future. This resource can only be scheduled up to 180 days in advance. The end date must be before 5/20/2008.

Can I change the default property on the resource to a higher value - and if so - how? Link to the powershell cmd would be great!!
0
Comment
Question by:tmorrison3
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mikemsd
ID: 20339656
Do a:

Get-MailboxCalendarSettings <mailbox alias> |fl

You will see an option labeled

BookingWindowInDays     : 180

Do the following:

Set MailboxCalendarSettings <mailbox alias> -BookingWindowInDays <Days>
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mikemsd earned 2000 total points
ID: 20339679
Oops, I'm sorry, I just realized I left off a dash:

Set-MailboxCalendarSettings <mailbox alias> -BookingWindowInDays <Days>
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tmorrison3
ID: 20339689
Im already changing the settings thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DataForceDK
ID: 36923318
if you want it to stop saying that you booked over the limmet:

Set-MailboxCalendarSettings <mailbox alias> -EnforceSchedulingHorizon  $False

sorry for the spelling
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mick_waters76
ID: 36959234
Hi, I was able to successfully change the BookingWindowInDays for mailboxes in out environment, however there are these 24 mailboxes that would not change. I have checked their settings against the one ones that were changed and they look the same. No matter what I did with these 24 mailboxes, the default setting of 180 will not change.
Any help on this will be greatly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mick_waters76
ID: 36977284
Hi,
I found a solution to my own problem. Some mailboxes had been NOT logged on to ever, so had to give myself full permission to the mailbox and log on once. After this I was able to successfully change the BookingWindowInDays for these calendars...
0