?
Solved

Replace Numeric Variable w/ Alpha-Numeric Variable

Posted on 2007-11-23
10
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
A form (attached) passes various shipping values to a session variable on the checkout page. Once the form passes the shipping values (i.e. 03) to the checkout page; I lose the textual alpha-numeric value (i.e. Ground). I want to display the textual value on the checkout page. What's the best way to replace the created SESSION variable integer with the text version from the previous form? I know of various ways to accomplish this - but which way is best and most efficient?
<select name="UPS_Service" id="UPS_Service">
        <option value="03" selected="selected">Ground</option>
        <option value="12">3 Day Select</option>
        <option value="02">2nd Day Air</option>
        <option value="59">2nd Day Air AM</option>
        <option value="13">Next Day Air Saver</option>
        <option value="01">Next Day Air</option>
        <option value="14">Next Day Air Early AM</option>
      </select>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:EMB01
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:simonkin
ID: 20339723
Hi,

Why not make a table of value and option pairs in your MySQL database.

Then do a MySQL lookup for the text option for the shipping value..
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:EMB01
ID: 20339754
I'd rather keep it hardcoded; just because these values will never be modified.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:simonkin
ID: 20339783
Alright,

Try some elseif statements...


<?php
 
    if ($_SESSION["shipping_value"] == 03) {
 
          $shipping_text = "Ground";
 
    } elseif ($_SESSION["shipping_value"] == 12){
 
          $shipping_text = "3 Day Select";
 
    } // and so on...
 
?>

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:EMB01
ID: 20339812
Isn't there a better way to do it with arrays?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:gamebits
ID: 20339931
Any reason why you use integer for the value submited instead of a text value

<option value="Ground" selected="selected">Ground</option>
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:EMB01
ID: 20340066
Yes, because the UPS Shipping Quote API requires variable integers such as 03, 12, etc.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
nizsmo earned 300 total points
ID: 20340462
You can use a switch case statement:


<?php
	switch($_SESSION["shipping_value"])
	{
		case "03":
			{
				$mytext = "Ground";
				break;
			}
			
		case "12":
			{
				$mytext = "3 Day Select";
			}
			
		// etc........
		
	}
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:nizsmo
nizsmo earned 300 total points
ID: 20340469
Alternatively you can use javascript.

Simple demonstration here:
<select name="UPS_Service" id="UPS_Service">
        <option value="03" selected="selected">Ground</option>
        <option value="12">3 Day Select</option>
        <option value="02">2nd Day Air</option>
        <option value="59">2nd Day Air AM</option>
        <option value="13">Next Day Air Saver</option>
        <option value="01">Next Day Air</option>
        <option value="14">Next Day Air Early AM</option>
</select>
 
<script type="text/javascript">
function show(){
var theContents = document.getElementById('UPS_Service')[document.getElementById('UPS_Service').selectedIndex].innerHTML;
window.alert(theContents);
}
</script>
 
<input type="button" onclick="show();" value="What is Selected?">

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:steelseth12
steelseth12 earned 75 total points
ID: 20340691
You do

$array_alpha = array("03"=>"Ground","12"=>3 Day Select,etc);

$_SESSION["array_alpha"] = $array_alpha;

Once the form is submited you can access the name simply by doing

$name = $_SESSION["array_alpha"][$_POST["UPS_Service"]]
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:EMB01
ID: 31410669
I modified the code to:
<?php
      switch($_SESSION["shipType"])
      {
            case "03":
                  print "Ground";
                  break;
            case "12":
                  print "3 Day Select";
                  break;
            case "02":
                  print "2nd Day Air";
                  break;
            case "59":
                  print "2nd Day Air AM";
                  break;
            case "13":
                  print "Next Day Air Saver";
                  break;
            case "01":
                  print "Next Day Air";
                  break;
            case "14":
                  print "Next Day Air Early AM";
                  break;
      }
?>
0