[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Vista Print Spooler problem

Posted on 2007-11-23
8
Medium Priority
?
13,464 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-12
We have a Vista Laptop that will not allow you to go into the printer settings. Error: The Print Spooler Service is not running. When we try to start the service it does not start.
0
Comment
Question by:cybis1
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
D_Hartup earned 250 total points
ID: 20339313
Has this ever worked? When did it stop working? Have you tried to use System Restore to take the laptop back to a date when it was last known working?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:YGregersen
ID: 20352730
Go into Services and start the print spooler.

Right click on COMPUTER and choose MANAGE. Choose SERVICES AND APPLICATIONS then choose SERVICES.

Find PRINT SPOOLER double click it and choose START  make sure startup type is set for AUTOMATIC
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cybis1
ID: 20381693
No...the service will not start...we have tried manually starting the service. We have resolved the issue by doing a full factory restore.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:YGregersen
ID: 20382743
Has your issue been solved? Please dole out points if so.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kdoremus
ID: 20539542
Had the same problem; did not want to wipe system, a repair of O/S did not fix it. Installing S/P 1 rc1 fixed the spooler errors.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gtcr6100
ID: 20685607
Unplug the printer from USB
reboot your leptop
Log in as a local admin( not on domain)
the print spooler should start automatically
if not, start it manually.
go to the printers and faxes and delete the stuck jobs from the Q
delete the printer
plug it back in and reinstall it

this could be due to a wrong driver so make sure you are installing the correct one.

also see:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Laptops_Notebooks/PC_Laptops/Q_23091421.html


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ConanUK
ID: 21777178
I've just had this problem and I've seen and heard of it before - I'm always reluctant to do system restores as I like to know what caused the problem in the 1st place. In my case it was a job sent to a HP 1022 that caused the print spooler to crash everytime anything remotely print related tried to action.

My fix was simple - I went to %SystemRoot%\Windows\System32\Spool. In this folder I renamed the 'PRINTERS' folder to PRINTERSold. A new PRINTERS folder is automatically created, I then removed the problematic printer and reinstalled it (though with the same drivers as the HP ftp server is always appaulingly slow/not working).

We can now print fine and it seems to be holding up - Now just to wait for Microsoft to provide a hotfix that works!

Hope this helps,

Ryan
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MichaelEvangelista
ID: 22215534
>> My fix was simple - I went to %SystemRoot%\Windows\System32\Spool. In this folder I renamed the 'PRINTERS' folder to PRINTERSold

This seems to have done the trick for me too.
Thanks ConanUK for posting!
0