Solved

Problem Installing Windows XP in Dell Precision 690 already with Windows XP x64

Posted on 2007-11-23
8
10,586 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have the problem of getting the error message "setup did not find any hard disk drives". I have a Dell Precision 690 with Intel Xeon dual core processors. The IDE ATA Controller is Intel 631xESB SATA. The hard drive has 700 GB.

64-bit Windows does not have drivers for some of the most important software I use, so I wish to be able to do dual-booting on this computer. I bought a 200 GB Maxtor drive and installed it. When I tried to boot with a Windows XP CD in the drive, I got the famous message "setup did not find any hard disk drives …". I have tried all the options discussed in this forum with no luck. In particular:
1. I used nlite to slipstream the SATA drivers which I downloaded from the Intel website. I downloaded both the 32-bit (f6flpy32.exe) and the 64-bit (f6flpy64.exe) drivers. I created the WinXP CD and booted from it. Every time I get the message "iastor.sys is corrupted" and the booting was aborted. I tried all combinations of slipstreamed CDs (Win 2000, XP SP4, etc) but with no luck. Note that I also copied the driver files from the C drive of the x64 installation and got the same problem.
2. I then tried the floppy diskette idea. I saved the driver files in a floppy and during booting I hit F6 and tried loading the drivers (one at a time and in combination). I got the same error message. Sometimes I got the message that the drivers I am trying to install were newer than the ones in the CD. I tried both accepting and rejecting the use of the drivers in the diskette. If I accept them, then I end up with a blue screen of death BSD!!!

There are also a number of differences between my computer and some of the excellent postings in this forum:
1. If I enter the setup during boot up, I only see ATA and AHCI as the options for 'SATA Operation'. Not even a single mention of RAID.
2. None of my hard disks appear in the 'Drives' entry even though they show during booting under the 'SAS Controller' utility which must be set to 'On' in the setup screen. All my 'SATA' entries (0, 1 and 2) have to be set to 'Off' otherwise the computer will complain of not seeing a drive! The only non-off entries are for the 2 PATA entries which show information about the CD and DVD drives.
I have tried every combination and permutation to make my hard disks appear under XP or Win2K but I never had any luck. The interesting thing though is that if I pop in the Win XP x64 CD and booted from it, both the drives show at the end and the request to install or not to install windows appears. Can anyone please help with this?
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:naduni
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:oipunx4life
ID: 20339688
Have you upgraded to the newest version on Nite? I recently had a similar issue, which gave me numerous headaches until I installed 3.0.

On Intel's website, they generally have a floppy disk creation utility per controller, did you use it, or just extract an OEM driver down to the *.inf file?

In past experience with newer SATA/RAID/AHCI controllers, I have found slipstreaming the drivers to be way more effective then F6'ing it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:techcontracting
ID: 20339786
I could be wrong about this, but I have had problems installing operating systems on dell machines (newer machines) that did not come directly from DELL;  there could be hardware that is expecting 64 bit software to be installed.  There also could be something in the hardware that does not allow non-new dell software to be installed.

I wish you well and hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:RockChalk
ID: 20342867
To first address your differences:
1) Not all Intel chipsets support the RAID functionality.  That said, the driver you'll need is the same, and any solutions that you find that work for RAID will also work for AHCI mode.  (The only difference would be to select AHCI instead of RAID in either an F6 install or a Have Disk install.)

2) Hearing this raised a red flag for me, and I suspect is the root of your problem.  Intel Matrix Storage Manager does not support SAS.  It does not have a SAS Controller utility.  Therefore, given that you must have the SAS controller on for the system to work, I'd assume that you have SAS disks.  The connector is VERY similar to SATA (and in fact, SATA disks can validly be plugged into SAS controllers).

Are your disks SAS disks?  Check out this website to see the difference between SAS and SATA connectors.
http://serialstoragewire.org/Articles/2007_07/itinsights24.html
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
matrixnz earned 250 total points
ID: 20371292
Hi naduni

You should be using the Dell Raid Drivers

They can be found here: http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/driverslist.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=gen&ServiceTag=&SystemID=LATITUDE%20PRECISION%20690&os=WW1&osl=en&catid=&impid=

Expand SAS RAID Controller
Select the Dell - Driver SAS 5/iR Integrated
Click Download Now
The file should be called: R150202.EXE

Extact and place on Floppy and do the F6 thing again

It should work I've got four machines exactly the same which I moved from 64bit to 32bit, I script my installs but that's basically all I needed to see the drives.

Hope that helps.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:naduni
ID: 20386152
YES! The solution to that problem is the one suggested by matrixnz. I was downloading and using the SATA Drivers instead of the SAS Raid controller. That very file R150202.EXE is the correct file to use and that solved the problem. Thanks matrixnz.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:matrixnz
ID: 20386673
Hi naduni

No problem, glad to help

Cheers
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:James Rodgers
ID: 24326638
@matrixnz:

you are a life saver, took me forever (5 days)  to find a helpful piece of information on this issue
0