Solved

How can I disable or automate the username and password requirement when opening remote folders using a VPN connection.

Posted on 2007-11-23
6
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
In order to connect to my host computer via xp pro VPN I need to enter the username/password specified designated to VPN users. No problem. But once I am connected when I use the run command to access the folder I am prompted for the username and password again.

It seems that the hosted shared folder is not technically "shared" until I open the shared folder in the run menu then enter the password for the second time.  I want to eliminate this step.

This is a problem because I am dealing with some poorly written DVR software that needs that folder to be shared before it can review recorded video for the NOVICE user. I want to make this process as user friendly as possible.

(XP & Vista clients)



0
Comment
Question by:tet3828
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
Comment Utility
As a rule VPN authentication is independent of server authentication.

What are you using for a VPN solution?
If using the Windows VPN, a domain, and you have control of the server you could allow your server/Active directory account permission to log on using the VPN, on the dial-up tab of your user profile, in active directory -"allow access". Then assuming the connecting client PC is a member of the domain, at logon there will be a check box option to connect using dial-up access. Once you choose this, as you logon you will be presented with a group of dial-up connection options, one being the VPN connection (not actually dial-up). This will unify the logon process and connect the VPN before logon. Not only will it eliminate the two steps, it will allow logon scripts to run at logon and group policy to be applied, connecting the VPN and shares automatically.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:oipunx4life
Comment Utility
Depending on the VPN client you are using, you can attach a connection script establishing a mapped session with the persistent switch, supplying the users' credentials.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tet3828
Comment Utility
I am using the VPN integrated into XP Pro  would you happen to have a quick how to,  links or tips on how to configure and apply these scripts?
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
The script is usually integrated into your windows server logon, in which case you do not need credentials, just:
net  use  x:  \\Servername\Sharename
However that requires a connection to the server domain first as in my explanation above.

You can also add a script locally to be run but to the best of my knowledge there is no way to force it to run on logon with a Windows VPN client. You can do so with some other 3rd party VPN clients. You can add it to your desktop as a "click-able" batch file with no need to enter credentials, but keep in mind, the password is stored in clear text and easily hacked. To do so open Notepad, enter:
net use \X: \\ServerName\ShareName  password  /USER:DomainName\UserName
(Note-  USER is not a variable, leave that as is)
Then save as "logon.bat" to your desktop. Use the quotes to make sure it saves with the correct extension. Once the VPN is connected double click on the icon. There is a parameter to make it a persistent connection, but I find when the VPN is not present it can cause issues.

What are you connecting to, another XP machine or a Windows server. If the former the desktop batch file is the way to go.
You are likely getting 2 logon requirements because you haven't authorized an existing user for VPN access, but rather created and are using VPN user account.
0